Military Bios
Contact

Major General Raymund E. O'Mara:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Dec. 1, 1994.  
Major General Raymund E. O'Mara is director of the Defense Mapping Agency, with headquarters at Fairfax, Va. A major combat support agency of the Department of Defense, the Defense Mapping Agency provides support on matters concerning mapping, charting and geodesy to the Office of the Secretary of Defense; the military departments; the chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff and Joint Staff; the unified and specified commands; and the defense agencies and other federal government departments and agencies.
The general earned a bachelor of science degree from the New Jersey Institute of Technology in 1963 and a masters degree from the State University of New York in 1974. He has commanded the 380th Bombardment Wing, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.; 40th Air Division, Wurtsmith Air Force Base; Mich; and 57th Air Division, headquartered at Minot Air Force Base, N.D. He served as deputy chief of staff for strategic plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, and deputy director for force employment plans, joint strategic target planning staff. After completion of his assignment at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., he became deputy commander in chief and chief of staff, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va. The general is a command pilot with 3,673 flying hours, primarily in B-52s and FB-111s. He flew more than 170 B-52 Arc Light missions in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, New Jersey Institute of Technology
1974 Master's degree, State University of New York
1976 Royal Air Force Staff College, Bracknell, England
1979 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Executive Development Program, University of Michigan
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1964 - December 1965, student officer, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. December 1965 - August 1969, B-52 pilot, 346th and 348th Bomb Squadrons, Westover Air Force Base, Mass.
3. August 1969 - January 1971, aide-de-camp to the commander, 376th Strategic Wing, Strategic Air Command, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. January 1971 - July 1975, aircraft commander, instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation FB-111 instructor pilot; 528th and 529th Bomb Squadrons, 4007th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
5. July 1975 - March 1976, student, Royal Air Force Staff College, Bracknell, England
6. March 1976 - July 1978, Royal Air Force operations staff officer, USAF/RAF Officer Exchange Program, Royal Air Force Station High Wycombe, England
7. August 1978 - June 1979, student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 1979 - September 1981, commander, 528th Bomb Squadron, assistant deputy commander and deputy commander for maintenance, 380th Bomb Wing, Strategic Air Command, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
9. September 1981 - June 1983, assistant chief, then chief, strategy division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1983 - June 1986, vice commander and commander, 380th Bomb Wing, Strategic Air Command, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
11. June 1986 - January 1988, deputy director for operations and training, directorate of operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. January 1988 - July 1988, commander, 40th Air Division, Strategic Air Command, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
13. July 1988 - August 1989, commander, 57th Air Division, Strategic Air Command, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
14. August 1989 - June 1991, deputy chief of staff, strategic planning, Headquarter's Strategic Air Command; and deputy director for force employment plans, joint strategic target planning staff, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. June 1991 - June 1993, deputy commander in chief and chief of staff, U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
16. June 1993 - present, director, Defense Mapping Agency, Fairfax, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,673
Aircraft Flown: FB-111, B-52D, B-52F, EC-135, KC-135A,T-33, F-111, F-15, F-16, Harrier, Jaguar
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with six service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1963
First Lieutenant Jun 4, 1965
Captain Nov 24, 1967
Major Dec 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1976
Colonel Jun 1, 1981
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1988
Major General Mar 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios