Military Bios
Contact

Major General Rene G. Dupont:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1973.  
Major General Rene G. Dupont is the assistant deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
General Dupont was born in Los Angeles, Calif., in 1919. He entered the Army Air Corps in September 1940 and was commissioned in 1942 after completing the Army Air Forces Officer Candidate School. His next assignment was with the Eighth Air Force in England, where he attended the Royal Air Force Flying Control School and assisted in the standardization of United States flying control procedures with those of the British.
He returned to the United States in August 1943 and completed pilot training and B-24 combat crew training in August 1944. He then returned to England and was assigned to the 490th Bombardment Group, flying B-17 bombers.
In 1947 General Dupont was assigned to the 93d Bombardment Group at Castle Air Force Base Calif., as a B-29 pilot. In January 1948 he attended the Air Tactical School at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., and in July 1948 was assigned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
After completing the Air Command and Staff School in 1951, General Dupont joined the 7th Air Division (SAC) in England. His duties as deputy group commander at Upper Heyford Air Base included the overseas support of SAC rotational wings equipped with B-50, B-36 and B-47 aircraft.
In 1955 he returned to Headquarters Eighth Air Force at Westover Air Force Base, Mass., where he became the deputy director of personnel. In 1957 he departed for B-47 transition training and duties as director of operations for the 26th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio. He performed these same duties during conversion of the wing to B-47 aircraft and its redesignation as the 301st Strategic Bombardment Wing.
In 1959 General Dupont returned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command as chief of the Future Weapons Branch and later was deputy chief, Plans Division, Directorate of Plans.
After completion of the National War College in 1963, he was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in the Directorate of Plans where he worked as Air Force planner for Joint and National Security Council matters and later as assistant director of plans for Joint Chiefs of Staff matters. In June 1967 he was assigned to Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium, as secretary of the staff.
In August 1969 General Dupont became assistant deputy chief of staff, personnel, for military personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and commander, U.S. Air Force Military Personnel Center, at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
General Dupont assumed duties as assistant deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, on May 1, 1972.
He is a command pilot and has more than 4,000 hours of flying time. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, and the Army Commendation Medal.
His hometown is Los Angeles, Calif.
General Dupont was promoted to the temporary grade of major general Aug. 1, 1969, with date of rank July 1, 1965.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios