Military Bios
Contact

Major General Richard C. Marr:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. Richard C. Marr is chief of staff, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va. He is the principal adviser and assistant to the commander in chief and deputy commander in chief. He is responsible for developing, reviewing and managing the command's war fighting concerns, plans and policy issues and defense initiatives that affect the United States' largest unified command. He provides policy and procedural guidance to the executive staff on people, intelligence, operations, logistics, plans and programs, communications, training and financial matters. He also supervises administrative functions within the command.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 through the University of Arkansas Reserve Officer Training Corps program. Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as the director of operations with Air Education and Training Command. His command assignment include an airlift wing, air refueling wing, the Air Mobility Warfare Center and an air refueling squadron. He also has served as section commander and leadership instructor at Squadron Officer School. In 1994 he deployed to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as director of mobility forces for Operation Vigilant Warrior. In 1995 he deployed to Rhein-Main Air Base as the Air Mobility Command commander's special representative in Europe and as commander of strategic airlift forces executing the Operation Joint Endeavor deployment. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours. During the Vietnam War, he flew 171 special operations combat missions.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of arts degree, University of Arkansas
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in psychology and counseling, Troy State University
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1998 National Security Leadership Course, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
1999 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard, University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1969 - February 1970, student, pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. February 1970 - August 1971, AC-119 pilot, 17th Special Operations Squadron, Phan Rang Air Base, South Vietnam
3. August 1971 - June 1975, KC-135 pilot, wing scheduler, 71st Air Refueling Squadron, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
4. June 1975 - July 1978, section commander, later, leadership lecturer, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
5. July 1978 - May 1980, flight commander, instructor pilot, 46th Air Refueling Squadron, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
6. May 1980 - January 1983, chief, Tanker and Reconnaissance Assignment Branch, later, chief, Squadron Commander Management Branch, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
7. January 1983 - July 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. July 1983 - June 1986, force programmer, later, executive officer, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1986 - October 1987, commander, 7th Air Refueling Squadron, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
10. October 1987 - August 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1988 - July 1990, military assistant, Office of the Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, later, senior military assistant to the principal deputy undersecretary of defense for acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1990 - July 1993, vice commander, then commander, 43rd Air Refueling Wing (redesignated from 301st Air Refueling Wing), Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
13. July 1993 - April 1995, commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
14. April 1995 - July 1997, commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Air Mobility Command, Fort Dix, N.J.
15. July 1997 - September 1999, director of operations, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
16. September 1999 - present, chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: AC-119, C-141, KC-10, KC-135, T-1, T-38 and T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 25, 1969
First Lieutenant Aug 18, 1970
Captain Feb 18, 1972
Major Oct 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Sep 1, 1989
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1993
Major General Jun 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios