Military Bios
Contact

Major General Richard H. Roellig:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2000.  
Major General Richard H. Roellig is commander of the Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The center is one of five Air Force logistics centers in the country. It has worldwide responsibilities for the engineering and logistics support of the F-16 Fighting Falcon. The center also manages the entire force of Minuteman and Peacekeeper intercontinental ballistic missiles. The center is responsible for supporting many commodities, such as aircraft landing gear for the entire Air Force and 70 percent for the Department of Defense, airborne photographic and reconnaissance equipment, training devices and conventional munitions.
The general received his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of Miami University, Oxford, Ohio. He has held a variety of positions in acquisition and contracting, as well as command positions at the base, test center and system program office levels.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in management, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
1970 Master of business administration degree in government contracting, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
1977 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1977 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1978 Master of science degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1981 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - February 1968, supply officer, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
2. February 1968 - August 1969, program management officer, Guided Bomb System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. August 1969 - September 1970, master of business administration program, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
4. September 1970 - August 1972, deputy base contracting officer, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
5. August 1972 - September 1973, Air Staff training officer, Air Force Procurement Policy Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1973 - November 1974, administrative contracting officer, DCAS - Litton, Los Angeles
7. November 1974 - December 1976, officer in charge, Teledyne Ryan Plant, DCAS - San Diego
8. December 1976 - June 1977, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. June 1977 - December 1977, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
10. December 1977 - August 1980, weapon system acquisition staff officer, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
11. August 1980 - June 1981, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1981 - June 1982, executive officer, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
13. June 1982 - July 1983, director of personnel, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
14. July 1983 - August 1984, base commander, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
15. August 1984 - May 1987, vice commander, Air Force Contract Management Division (Air Force Safety Center), Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
16. May 1987 - September 1989, deputy for contracting and manufacturing, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. September 1989 - September 1991, commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn.
18. September 1991 - July 1995, program director for the Tri-Service Standoff Attack Missile System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
19. July 1995 - August 1997, director of contracting, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
20. August 1997 - present, commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 26, 1966
First Lieutenant Jan 27,1968
Captain Jul 27, 1969
Major Mar 1,1975
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1,1979
Colonel Oct 1,1983
Brigadier General Jul 2,1992
Major General Feb 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios