Military Bios
Contact

Major General Richard L. Engel:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. Richard L. Engel is commandant of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. The college prepares selected military officers and civilians for senior leadership and staff positions by conducting postgraduate, executive-level courses of study, and associated research dealing with the resource component of national power, with special emphasis on materiel acquisition and joint logistics and their integration into national security strategy for peace and war. The college awards its graduates a master of science degree in national resource strategy. Students are drawn from the services, Department of Defense, government agencies, more than 20 foreign nations, and the private sector.
The general was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Texas A&M University and entered undergraduate pilot training in 1968. His first operational assignment was as an A-1 attack aircraft pilot in Southeast Asia. During the Vietnam War, he flew 150 combat missions. He commanded the F-16 and the Low Altitude Navigation and Targeting Infrared for Night System Combined Test Forces, the 3246th Test Wing at Eglin Air Force Base, and the 412th Test Wing and Air Force Flight Test Center at Edwards Air Force Base. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in more than 30 different aircraft.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Texas A&M University
1975 Master of science degree in industrial and systems management engineering, Arizona State University
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1988 Master's degree in national security strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1968 - September 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. June 1970 - June 1971, pilot, special operations wing, South Vietnam
3. June 1971 - March 1974, instructor pilot, 3525th Pilot Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
4. March 1974 - August 1976, Air Staff officer, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
5. August 1976 - December 1977, student, Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
6. January 1978 - January 1981, advanced simulator research flight test officer, Air Force Human Resources Laboratory, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. January 1981 - July 1981, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. July 1981 - August 1983, chief of academics, Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
9. August 1983 - August 1985, deputy director, F-16 LANTIRN Test Program, 6510th Test Wing, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
10. August 1985 - July 1987, commander, F-16 and LANTIRN Combined Test Forces, 6510th Test Wing, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
11. July 1987 - June 1988, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
12. July 1988 - July 1989, division chief, Weapons System Division, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1989 - January 1992, commander, 3246th Test Wing, Air Force Development Test Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
14. January 1992 - June 1993, commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
15. June 1993 - July 1998, commander, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
16. August 1998 - present, commandant, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: A-1, T-38, F-16 and numerous others
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1980 Donald B. Hanes Award (outstanding scientist), Air Force Human Resources Laboratory
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 23, 1968
First Lieutenant Feb 23, 1970
Captain Aug 23, 1971
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Apr 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Jul 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios