Military Bios
Contact

Major General Richard N. Cody:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1980.  
Major General Richard N. Cody is the deputy director, operations and administration, Defense Nuclear Agency, Washington, D.C.
General Cody was born in Hutchinson, Kan., in 1929, and graduated from East High School, Wichita, Kan., in 1946. He then entered the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., and graduated in June 1950. He received a master of science degree in engineering management at Southern Methodist University in April 1967 and was a distinguished graduate of the Air War College in June 1971.
Following graduation from the academy, General Cody entered pilot training and received his pilot wings in August 1951. He served a combat tour of duty as a B-29 pilot during the Korean War. From October 1952 to September 1959, General Cody was assigned to the 68th Bombardment Wing of the Strategic Air Command at Lake Charles Air Force Base, La., where, as a B-29 and B-47 pilot, he served successively as aircraft commander, instructor pilot, and chief of the Air Training Branch. During this period, he attended the Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
In September 1959 General Cody was assigned to Second Air Force Headquarters at Barksdale Air Force Base, La., where he served under the director of operations and training as a B-52 operations staff officer and later as chief of the Plans and Scheduling Section. He attended a one-year course at the Royal Air Force Staff College at Bracknell, England, through the U.S. Air Force-Royal Air Force Exchange Program, beginning in January 1963. He remained in England on exchange duty for two years on the operations staff at Headquarters RAF Bomber Command.
From January 1966 to April 1967 he attended Southern Methodist University under the Air Force Institute of Technology program. General Cody then joined the 405th Fighter Wing at Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines, where he was assigned as chief of the Command Center. During this tour of duty, he flew 139 ground attack combat missions as a B-57 pilot in Southeast Asia.
General Cody returned to the United States in July 1969 and served for a year as a staff officer for the General Purpose Forces under the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. He graduated from the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, in June 1971.
He next was named vice commander of the 320th Bombardment Wing at Mather Air Force Base, Calif., and assumed command of the wing in February 1972. He served on temporary duty as vice commander of the 17th Air Division (Provisional), SAC, at U-Tapao Airfield, Thailand, from August 1972 to February 1973. He was the airborne commander for SAC bomber forces while leading two Linebacker II missions over North Vietnam in the "Eleven-Day War" of December 1972.
In March 1973 he became commander of the 93d Bombardment Wing, SAC, at Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
He became deputy chief of staff for personnel at Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., in July 1974 and deputy chief of staff for plans on July 14, 1975.
In September 1977, General Cody was assigned to the Defense Nuclear Agency, Washington, D.C., as deputy director, operations and administration.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Army Commendation Medal.
He was promoted to the grade of major general on Feb. 6, 1976, with date of rank June 20, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios