Military Bios
Contact

Major General Richard R. Stewart:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1973.   Died Oct. 1, 1991.
Major General Richard R. Stewart is deputy director for intelligence, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
General Stewart was born in 1917, in Seymour, Ind., where he graduated from high school in 1935. He received a bachelor of arts degree from Wabash College, Ind., in 1939. In December 1940 he enlisted in the Army Air Corps and entered the aviation cadet program. He graduated from pilot training and was commissioned a second lieutenant in August 1941.
During World War II, he served in the European Theater of Operations as a B-26 bomber pilot, completed 47 combat missions and participated in the following campaigns: Central Europe, Ardennese-Alsace, Rhineland, Northern France, Normandy and Air Offensive, Europe.
Postwar assignments were in intelligence at Headquarters U.S. Air Force and with U.S. Air Forces in Europe. From July 1954 to July 1955, he attended the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
In October 1959 he was assigned to Strategic Air Command at Homestead Air Force Base, Fla., as deputy commander for operations, 379th Bombardment Wing, and in August 1960 became commander. He was assigned as commander of the 19th Bombardment Wing at Homestead in July 1961.
General Stewart went to Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y., in October 1963, as commander of the 820th Strategic Aerospace Division. In July 1965 he became director of operations for Eighth Air Force at Westover Air Force Base, Mass.
In June 1966 General Stewart was assigned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as director of intelligence, which was redesignated as deputy chief of staff for intelligence in October 1966.
General Stewart was assigned in April 1970 to Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as deputy director for intelligence.
He holds the aeronautical rating of command pilot and has flown more than 7,000 hours in such aircraft as the B-47, KC-135, B-52, and T-39.
His military decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem with oak leaf cluster and French Croix de Guerre with silver star.
General Stewart's hometown is Seymour, Ind.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Feb. 24, 1970, with date of rank Aug. 10, 1965.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios