Military Bios
Contact

Major General Richard W. Davis:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Died Feb. 27, 2001.
Died while on active duty.
Maj. Gen. Richard W. Davis is director, National Security Space Architect, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence, Alexandria, Va. He is responsible to the assistant secretary of defense for C3I, and to the deputy director of central intelligence for community management, for developing, coordinating and integrating Department of Defense and intelligence community space architectures for the mid- and long-term. These architectures include the entire range of the Defense Department and the intelligence community's space missions. Additionally, the NSSA develops transition strategies to guide the mid-term program transition planning to achieve these future capabilities.
The general was born in Los Angeles, Calif., and entered the Air Force in 1970 through the ROTC program at the University of California at Los Angeles. He has commanded the Air Force's Wright and Phillips laboratories. The Wright Laboratory was given the Air Force Organizational Excellence Award in 1995-1996 and 1996-1997.
Aside from a career covering all aspects of Air Force science and technology, the general has served on a National Security Council-level interagency group providing guidance on nuclear weapons research and development, and has directed an eight-nation study on high-power microwaves. He was a founding member of the Strategic Defense Initiative and served on the vice president's joint defense and energy departments' NASA Synthesis Group for the Space Exploration Initiative.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in nuclear engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
1970 Master of science degree in nuclear engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
1976 Squadron Officer School
1982 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 National Defense Security Management College
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1970 - September 1974, research officer, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2. September 1974 - June 1977, military research associate, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, Calif.
3. July 1977 - August 1981, assistant professor of physics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
4. August 1981 - January 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air force Base, Ala.
5. June 1982 - June 1985, special assistant for research and development, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Atomic Energy, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1985 - June 1986, Department of Energy liaison, Strategic Defense Initiative Organization, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1986 - August 1987, assistant director, Directed Energy Office, Strategic Defense Initiative Organization, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1987 - July 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. August 1988 - June 1991, director of technology assessment, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
10. June 1991 - July 1993, director of developmental planning, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
11. July 1993 - June 1995, commander, Phillips Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
12. June 1995 - August 1997, commander, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
13. August 1997 - December 1999, deputy for theater air and missile defense, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization, Department of Defense, Washington, D.C.
14. December 1999 - September 2000, chief architect, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization, Department of Defense, Washington, D.C.
15. September 2000 - present, director, National Security Space Architect, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence, Alexandria, Va.
BADGES
Master Space Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1980 - 1981 Outstanding Military Educator in Physics
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 17, 1969
First Lieutenant Sept. 15, 1971
Captain June 15, 1973
Major Nov. 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1984
Colonel Aug. 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1997
Major General Aug. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios