Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert F. Swarts:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1995.   Died Oct. 31, 2001.
Major General Robert F. Swarts is commander of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Dallas. AAFES provides quality goods and services to U.S. military forces and their families worldwide, to include during hostile situations. He is in command of more than 66,000 AAFES associates working in locations throughout the world.
The general entered the Air Force in 1961 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He has held numerous logistics and financial management positions at all levels of the Air Force. His previous assignment was as deputy assistant secretary (budget), Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (financial management and comptroller). With his current command, he is the only Air Force officer to have commanded both parts of the military resale system -- the commissary and the base exchange.
EDUCATION
1961 Bachelor's degree in business administration, University of Oklahoma
1966 Squadron Officer School
1969 Master's of science degree, with distinction, Air Force Institute of Technology
1975 Air Command and Staff College
1976 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1981 Distinguished graduate, Air War College
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1961 - April 1962, assistant redistribution and marketing officer, Amarillo Air Force Base, Texas
2. April 1962 - May 1963, redistribution and marketing officer, 7227th Combat Support Group, Air Training Command, Amarillo Air Force Base, Texas
3. May 1963 - August 1964, war readiness materiel officer, 7227th Combat Support Group, U.S.Air Forces in Europe, Aviano Air Base, Italy
4. August 1964 - December 1966, logistics plans officer, 40th Tactical Group, Aviano Air Base, Italy
5. December 1966 - August 1968, supply management officer, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
6. August 1968 - September 1969, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Air University, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. September 1969 - April 1970, supply management officer, Turkish United States Logistics Group, Detachment 3-1, 6939th Security Squadron, Trabzon, Turkey
8. April 1970 - May 1972, director of support, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Pacific Security Region, U.S. Air Force Security Service, Wheeler Air Force Base, Hawaii
9. May 1972 - December 1972, assistant deputy chief of staff, then deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Pacific Region, U.S. Air Force Security Service, Wheeler Air Force Base, Hawaii
10. December 1972 - May 1974, logistics staff officer, Pacific Security Region, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
11. June 1974 - October 1974, executive officer to the deputy chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Security Service, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
12. October 1974 - May 1975, chief, systems division, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Security Service, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
13. May 1975 - August 1976, director of logistics plans, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Security Service, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
14. August 1976 - June 1979, chief, logistics procedures and financial control, research and development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1979 - August 1980, deputy chief, special projects, research and development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. August 1980 - May 1981, student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
17. May 1981 - August 1983, chief, Budget Integration Office, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1983 - March 1984, director of budget, deputy chief of staff, comptroller, Headquarters, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
19. April 1984 - August 1985, assistant deputy chief of staff, comptroller, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
20. August 1985 - January 1986, deputy director of logistics, plans and programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. February 1986 - May 1987, deputy director, operating appropriations, Office of the Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. May 1987 - December 1989, deputy chief of staff, contracting and manufacturing, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
23. December 1989 - August 1991, commander, Air Force Commissary Service, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
24. August 1991 - May 1993, deputy assistant secretary (budget), Office of the Assistant Secretary to the Air Force (financial management and comptroller), Washington, D.C.
25. May 1993 - present, commander, Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Dallas, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Vietnam Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with seven oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 22, 1961
First Lieutenant Jun 22, 1963
Captain Jun 22, 1966
Major Sep 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1978
Colonel Jun 1, 1981
Brigadier General May 1, 1987
Major General Oct 1, 1989

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios