Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert F. Trimble:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 1975.  
Major General Robert F. Trimble is the director of procurement policy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Systems and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He is responsible for the development of policy and procedures relating to the procurement of major weapon systems and logistic support for the Department of the Air Force.
General Trimble was born in Boligee, Ala., in 1924. He graduated from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., in June 1945, with a bachelor of science degree, pilot wings and a commission as a second lieutenant.
After B-17 transition training, he was assigned in March 1946 to the 10th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing which was engaged in an extensive photographic program in Europe using RF-51 and RB-26 aircraft. He attended the Royal Air Force School for photo interpreters, from April to June 1947, and then served as a photo pilot and photo interpreter. During this period from 1946 to 1948, the 10th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing was located at Fuerth and Fuerstenfeldbruck, Germany.
In April 1948 he was transferred to Marietta, Ga., flying Special Air Mission VC-47 aircraft in support of the Third U.S. Army with headquarters at Fort McPherson, Ga. In August 1949 he entered the University of Michigan, and received a master's degree in business administration in 1951. In July 1951 he was assigned as a procurement officer in the B-57 project office at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
He was transferred to Korea in April 1954 and served as a P-84 aircraft pilot and operations officer with the 58th Fighter Bomber Wing. He was transferred to Chitose, Japan, in October 1954 to establish a procurement office for the 4th Fighter Wing.
General Trimble returned to the United States in May 1956 and was assigned as an assistant professor of Air Science at the University of Washington. He attended the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from September 1959 to June 1960, and remained at the college to serve as base procurement officer.
In July 1963 he returned to Europe as chief of the Field Services Division in the Directorate of Procurement, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, overseeing procurement performed in 41 buying activities stretching from Pakistan to Norway. This assignment was curtailed in 1965 to permit him to attend the Industrial College of the Armed Forces at Fort McNair, Washington, D.C. In June 1966 he was assigned as chief of Weapons Systems and Major Equipment Procurement Division, Ogden Air Materiel Area, Air Force Logistics Command, at Hill Air Force Base, Utah.
He became the assistant for procurement management to the deputy assistant secretary of the Air Force (installations and logistics) in July 1968. In July 1970 he was named director of procurement policy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Systems and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit and the Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster. He is a command pilot.
General Trimble's hometown is Hot Springs, Va.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective Sept. 1, 1973, with date of rank Feb. 1, 1971.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios