Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert H. Latiff:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Robert H. Latiff is the Deputy Director for System Engineering, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va. In this position, he manages the NRO acquisition process and is the functional manager for NRO-wide systems engineering. As the NRO?s chief architect, he works with senior program managers to define the Integrated NRO Architecture for space-based reconnaissance and intelligence systems, and ensures its interoperability, compatibility, and integration with civil and commercial space architectures where appropriate.
General Latiff received his commission after completing the Army ROTC program at the University of Notre Dame as a distinguished graduate. He entered active service in the Army in 1974 and transferred to the Air Force in 1980. General Latiff has served on the staffs of Headquarters U.S. Air Force and the Secretary of the Air Force. In a previous assignment with the Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass., he was the Program Director for the Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System. In this position, his responsibilities included all aspects of development, acquisition and sustainment of the high-priority E-8C Joint STARS system. General Latiff then commanded the Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center in Colorado, and was responsible for executing the North American Aerospace Defense Command's integrated tactical warning and attack assessment mission, and U.S. Space Command's space and missile warning support to NORAD and other warfighting combatant commanders.
Prior to his current position, General Latiff was Director, Advanced Systems and Technology, NRO. In this position, he led a team of scientists, engineers and futurists engaged in advanced research, applied technology and technology demonstration programs to further the state-of-the-art for the nation's space reconnaissance program.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in physics, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.
1973 Master's degree in materials science, University of Notre Dame
1974 Doctor of philosophy in materials science, University of Notre Dame
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1987 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1991 National Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - August 1974, student, infantry officer basic course, Fort Benning, Ga.
2. September 1974 - March 1975 - student, Nuclear Weapons School, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
3. March 1975 - March 1976, platoon leader, 1st Battalion, 48th Infantry, West Germany
4. March 1976 - June 1978, operations officer, 162nd Ordnance Company, and Commander, 99th Ordnance Detachment, Special Weapons, West Germany
5. June 1978 - May 1980, Assistant Professor of Engineering, U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.
6. May 1980 - July 1983, research engineer and Deputy Program Manager, Manufacturing Technology Program, Air Force Systems Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. July 1983 - December 1983, student, Program Manager's Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
8. December 1983 - January 1987, Program Element Monitor, Industrial Base Programs, later, Program Element Monitor, Strategic Defense Initiative and National Aerospace Plane, Directorate of Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. January 1987 - June 1987, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. June 1987 - July 1990, Deputy Director of Technology Applications, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1990 - June 1991, student, National Security Fellows, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
12. June 1991 August 1993, Program Manager, Space Defense Operations Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
13. August 1993 - March 1995, Deputy Program Director, later, Director of Test Operations for Cheyenne Mountain upgrade, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colo.
14. March 1995 - October 1995, Program Director, Communications and Airspace Management Systems Program Office, ESC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
15. October 1995 - November 1996, Program Director, Cheyenne Mountain Complex SPO, ESC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
16. November 1996 - June 1999, System Program Director, Joint STARS, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
17. June 1999 - September 2000, Commander, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, Cheyenne Mountain Air Station, Colo.
18. September 2000 - June 2002, Vice Commander, ESC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
19. June 2002 - November 2003, Director, Advanced Systems and Technology, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
20. November 2003 - present, Deputy Director for System Engineering, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 21, 1971
First Lieutenant Jun 8, 1974
Captain Jun 8, 1976
Major Mar 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Colonel Dec 1, 1993
Brigadier General Mar 1, 2000
Major General Nov 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios