Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert J. Boots:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Robert J. Boots is commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Air Mobility Command, Fort Dix, N.J. On a $12 million budget, the center conducts 56 courses to prepare more than 6,200 students annually for expert execution of rapid global mobility. In addition, the center conducts operational testing to ensure new equipment meets current and future requirements.
The general was born in St. Louis, Mo. He graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1968, and following pilot training, flew 212 combat missions in Southeast Asia with the 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing. His subsequent assignments included various tours as an instructor pilot and flight examiner in the Military Airlift Command. He served in the Pentagon as an Air Staff action officer and executive assistant to the secretary of defense. He was also assigned as the C-141 system program manager for Air Force Logistics Command. The general has commanded a flying squadron, two flying wings, and served as a wing deputy commander for operations. He also has served as director of plans and programs for Air Mobility Command headquarters. Prior to assuming his current position, the general was the chief of the Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey in Ankara.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in business administration, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1968 - August 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. October 1969 - November 1970, instructor pilot, 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
3. November 1970 - September 1972, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 20th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
4. September 1972 - September 1975, aide and executive officer to the commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N. J.
5. September 1975 - July 1978, standardization and evaluation flight examiner and instructor pilot for the commander in chief, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
6. July 1978 - May 1979, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1979 - September 1980, planning and programming officer, Strategy Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. September 1980 - January 1981, military assistant and speech writer for Secretary of Defense Harold Brown, Washington, D.C.
9. January 1981 - August 1982, military assistant and executive secretary to Secretary of Defense Caspar Weinberger, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1982 - August 1983, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. September 1983 - January 1985, commander, 58th Military Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
12. January 1985 - July 1987, deputy commander for operations, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
13. July 1987 - July 1989, C-141 system program manager, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
14. July 1989 - May 1990, vice commander, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
15. May 1990 - November 1991, commander, 375th Military Airlift Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
16. November 1991 - July 1993, vice commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N. J.
17. July 1993 - July 1994, director, plans and programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
18. July 1994 - June 1996, commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base. Del.
19. June 1996 - June 1998, vice commander, 15th Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
20. June 1998 - July 2000, chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey
21. July 2000 - present, commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Air Mobility Command, Fort Dix, N.J.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown C-5, C-9, C-12, C-21, C-29, C-47, C-130, C-141, CT-39, VC-135 and VC-140
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1969
Captain Jun 5, 1971
Major May 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1985
Brigadier General Jul 14, 1994
Major General Mar 20, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios