Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert J. Gibbons:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1972.  
Major General Robert J. Gibbons is director of intelligence for Headquarters U.S. European Command in Stuttgart, Germany.
General Gibbons was born in 1916, in New York City. He lived in the East and attended Lincoln High School in Jersey City, N.J. He graduated in 1939 with a bachelor of science degree in physical education from the University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa. He then attended flying school at Kelly Field, Texas, and received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant in the Army Air Corps Reserve in March 1940.
He then was assigned to Middletown Air Depot, Pa. During World War II, he departed for overseas in June 1942 as group operations officer for the 315th Troop Carrier Group. He remained with the group throughout the operations in Africa and went to England in February 1944 to participate in the European operations, including the Normandy landings, Arnheim troop carrier operations, and Rhine River crossing. He assumed command of the 315th Group in March 1945.
General Gibbons returned to the United States with the group in June 1945 and served with the Air Transport Command until August 1947 when he entered the Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
In July 1948 he was assigned to the 3380th Technical Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss., where he served for five years. In August 1953 he entered the Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
General Gibbons was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in July 1954 and served on the Joint Air Transport Board until its dissolution in 1955. He then was assigned to the 1140th Air Service Squadron at Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
In June 1956 he was assigned to the Directorate of Plans (J-5), Headquarters Pacific Command, Hawaii. In 1958 he was transferred to the Foreign Technology Division of the Air Force Systems Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
In July 1962 General Gibbons was transferred to Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, with station in Wiesbaden, Germany, where he served as assistant deputy and later deputy chief of staff for intelligence. He was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Strike Command as director of intelligence in November 1965.
General Gibbons assumed duties as director of intelligence, Headquarters U.S. European Command, in Stuttgart, Germany, in June 1969.
His military decorations include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal, and Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Jan. 24, 1969, with date of rank Oct. 21, 1964.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios