Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert S. Dickman:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. Robert S. Dickman is director, Corporate Operations Office, and senior military officer, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
The general was born in Brooklyn, N.Y., and grew up in New Jersey. He entered the Air Force in June 1966 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Union College. He has had a varied career in space operations, and in acquisition and planning, including headquarters assignments at the Pentagon, North American Aerospace Defense Command, U.S. Space Command and Air Force Space Command. He served in the Air Force Office of Scientific Research and in the Air Force Satellite Communications System Program Office. The general also has held the positions of first vice commander of the 2nd (now 50th) Space Wing, commander of the 45th Space Wing, director of the Eastern Range at Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., and as the Department of Defense space architect.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor's degree in physics, Union College, Schenectady, N.Y.
1968 Master's degree in space physics, Air Force Institute of Technology
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 National Security Management Course, National Defense University
1983 Master's degree in management, Salve Regina College, Newport, R.I.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - June 1968, student, Air Force Institute of Technology
2. June 1968 - June 1972, program manager, physics, Air Force Office of Scientific Research, Arlington, Va.
3. July 1972 - May 1973, program element monitor, Directorate of Space, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. June 1973 - May 1975, terminal systems manager, Air Force Satellite Communications System Program Office, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
5. June 1975 - May 1976, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. June 1976 - September 1979, operational manager, military satellite communications, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. October 1979 - January 1982, chief, Space Defense Operations Center Implementation Branch, Headquarters Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Base, Colo.
8. February 1982 - June 1982, executive officer to the vice commander in chief, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Colorado Springs, Colo.
9. July 1982 - June 1983, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
10. July 1983 - June 1984, director of space systems, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
11. July 1984 - June 1985, chief of the commander's group, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
12. July 1985 - May 1986, vice commander, 2nd Space Wing, Falcon Air Force Base, Colo.
13. June 1986 - June 1987, assistant to the director of operations, U.S. Space Command, later, director of missile warning, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
14. July 1987 - June 1989, chief, Space Systems Division, Directorate of Space and Strategic Defense Initiative Programs, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1989 - June 1992, deputy director of space programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1992 - June 1993, director of plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
17. July 1993 - January 1995, commander, 45th Space Wing, and director, Eastern Range, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., and Cape Canaveral Air Station, Fla.
18. February 1995 - September 1995, director of space programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
19. October 1995 - June 1998, Department of Defense space architect, Washington, D.C.
20. June 1998 - December 1998, director, Office of Plans and Analysis, and System of Systems Architect, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
21. December 1998 - February 2000, director, Office of Architectures, Assessments and Acquisition, and senior military officer, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
22. February 2000 - present, director, Corporate Operations Office, and senior military officer, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Master Space Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Reconnaissance Office Gold
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Astronautics Award, National Space Club
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1967
Captain Jun 5, 1969
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 1980
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios