Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert W. Chedister:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Robert W. Chedister is Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons, and Commander, Air Armament Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. The center is responsible for development, acquisition, testing, deployment and sustainment of all air-delivered weapons. Additionally, AAC plans, directs and conducts test and evaluation of U.S. and allied air armament, navigation and guidance systems, and command and control systems. The center supports the largest single base mobility commitment for Air Force Materiel Command and the second largest in the Air Force.
General Chedister was born in Hazen, Ark., and entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the University of Arkansas ROTC program, where he earned a bachelor's degree in electrical engineering. The general earned a master's degree in electrical engineering from the Air Force Institute of Technology and a second in management from Troy State University. He is also a graduate of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. General Chedister has served as a test squadron commander, deputy commander of operations for a test wing, systems program director for a major weapon system, test center commander and program executive officer.
General Chedister is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours as a fighter pilot and test pilot.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, University of Arkansas
1977 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University
1980 U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1985 Master of Science degree in electrical engineering, AFIT, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1993 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - May 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. August 1973 - December 1973, A-7 Replacement Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
3. January 1974 - January 1976, A-7 pilot, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England AFB, La.
4. January 1976 - April 1976, OV-10 Replacement Training Unit, Patrick AFB, Fla.
5. April 1976 - May 1979, OV-10 forward air controller, Sembach Air Base, West Germany
6. June 1979 - June 1980, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. July 1980 - April 1984, test pilot, 3246th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. May 1984 - December 1985, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. December 1985 - January 1987, Director of Testing, Tri-Service Standoff Attack Missile System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. January 1987 - June 1988, Director of Testing, F-117 Systems Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1993 - August 1994, Deputy Program Director, Tri-Service Standoff Attack Missile SPO, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. August 1994 - December 1996, Program Director, Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
14. January 1997 - July 1998, Commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold AFB, Tenn.
15. July 1998 - November 2001, Program Executive Officer for Airlift and Trainers, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. December 2001 - October 2003, Commander, Air Armament Center, AFMC, Eglin AFB, Fla.
17. October 2003 - present, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons, and Commander, Air Armament Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin AFB, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: A-7, OV-10, F-4, F-16, F-15, F-117, C-12, T-38 and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Commander's Trophy, undergraduate pilot training
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1972
First Lieutenant June 6, 1974
Captain June 6, 1976
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1988
Colonel Dec. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 1999
Major General Nov. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios