Military Bios
Contact

Major General Robert W. Drewes:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1997.  
Major General Robert W. Drewes is deputy director for acquisition and commander, Defense Contract Management Command, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va. In his role as deputy director for acquisition, he is responsible for policy and oversight of DLA's $9 billion procurement operations executed by more than 3,000 procurement personnel located throughout the agency. The Defense Contract Management Command and its 17,000 personnel perform contract administration worldwide on more than 378,000 contracts valued in excess of $849 billion.
The general entered the Air Force in 1964 as a distinguished graduate of the Colby College Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has been a contracting officer, commander of a plant representative office, director of contracting at a numbered Air Force equivalent and of a major command, and a military adviser in the executive office of the president.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of arts degree in economics, Colby College, Waterville, Maine
1970 Master's degree in business administration, Harvard Business School, Mass.
1977 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1964 - July 1967, project manager, deputy for subsystems and equipment management division, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. July 1967 - September 1968, systems program management officer, avionics subsystems and equipment division, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. September 1968 - July 1970, graduate student, Harvard Business School, Mass.
4. July 1970 - April 1973, procurement management staff officer, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
5. April 1973 - March 1974, deputy chief, Defense Contract Administration Services Office, Bendix, Teterboro, N.J.
6. April 1974 - August 1976, commander, Defense Contract Administration Services Office, Bendix, Teterboro, N.J.
7. August 1976 - July 1977, student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. July 1977 - June 1980, procurement management staff officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1980 - May 1982, executive officer to the assistant secretary of the Air Force (research, development and logistics), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. May 1982 - September 1982, military assistant to the assistant secretary of the Air Force, (research, development and logistics), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. September 1982 - July 1984, adviser, executive office of the president, the White House, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1984 - June 1985, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1985 - July 1986, director, tactical systems contracting, Headquarters Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
14. July 1986 - April 1988, deputy for contracting, Headquarters Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
15. April 1988 - September 1989, vice commander, contracting management division, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
16. September 1989 - January 1992, deputy chief of staff, contracting, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
17. January 1992 - July 1995, deputy assistant secretary, contracting, assistant secretary of the Air Force (acquisition), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. (assumed additional duty of competition advocate general of the Air Force in June 1994)
18. July 1995 - present, deputy director for acquisition, and commander, Defense Contract Management Command, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 10, 1964
First Lieutenant Mar 30, 1966
Captain Mar 30, 1968
Major Apr 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1980
Colonel Oct 1, 1984
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1990
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios