Military Bios
Contact

Major General Rodney P. Kelly:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Rodney P. Kelly is assistant deputy chief of staff for plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the secretary of the Air Force and the chief of staff for planning and programming, and for manpower activities within the corporate Air Force. He develops, integrates and analyzes long-range and strategic plans, the $450 billion Future Year Defense Program, manpower and organizational requirements, and management innovation to support national security objectives and military strategy.
The general was commissioned lieutenant after completing the Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1967 at Southern Illinois University. He is a command and combat pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours. Before assuming his current position, he directed operations at Headquarters U.S. Space Command.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in agriculture, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
1968 Master's degree in business administration, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 National Security Leadership Course, Syracuse and Johns Hopkins universities, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1968 - February 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1969 - April 1973, T-38 instructor pilot, 3500th Pilot Training Squadron, and later, Section II supervisor, 3501st Student Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
3. April 1973 - December 1973, EB-66 pilot, 42nd Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. December 1973 - January 1975, T-38 instructor pilot, Operation Homecoming prisoner of war instructor and assistant flight commander, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
5. January 1975 - April 1975, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. April 1975 - September 1975, standardization and evaluation member, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
7. September 1975 - July 1979, resource manager, rated officer assignments, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
8. July 1979 - June 1982, F-15 pilot and A Flight commander, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
9. July 1982 - June 1983, chief, F-15 Standardization and Evaluation Division, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
10. June 1983 - June 1985, staff officer, Fighter Training Division, and chief, Tactical Fighter Operations Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
11. June 1985 - April 1986, commander, 527th Aggressor Squadron, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England
12. April 1986 - August 1987, deputy commander of operations, 10th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England
13. August 1987 - August 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. August 1988 - April 1990, assistant for air defense, NATO policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1990 - September 1991, vice commander, 21st Tactical Fighter Wing, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
16. September 1991 - July 1993, commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
17. July 1993 - July 1995, assistant director of operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
18. July 1995 - June 1996, director of plans, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
19. July 1996 - May 1997, director of plans, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
20. May 1997 - June 1999, director of operations, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
21. July 1999 - present, assistant deputy chief of staff for plans and programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38, EB-66, F-5E and F-15C/E
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 21, 1967
First Lieutenant Aug 12, 1969
Captain Feb 12, 1971
Major Nov 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1994
Major General May 23, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios