Military Bios
Contact

Major General Roger R. Radcliff:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1998.  
Major General Roger R. Radcliff is commander, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia (JTF-SWA), U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. JTF-SWA is a multiservice, four-nation coalition. The coalition conducts Operation Southern Watch to ensure Iraqi compliance with United Nations resolutions.
The general entered the Air Force in 1970 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned a bachelor of science degree in political science and a master of arts degree in management. A command pilot with nearly 4,000 hours in the T-37, F-111F, A/OA-10 and EC-130, he flew combat missions in the A-10 during Operation Desert Storm. He has also commanded two wings and a tactical fighter squadron.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Master of arts degree in management, Central Michigan University
1980 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1970 - July 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1971 - August 1974, T-37 instructor pilot, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
3. September 1974 - October 1975, action officer, Middle East plans division, directorate of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1975 - June 1977, F-111 pilot, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
5. June 1977 - August 1979, F-111 pilot, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
6. August 1979 - June 1980, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1980 - September 1981, action officer, Europe-NATO division, plans directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. September 1981 - August 1982, issues and policy analyst, secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. November 1982 - November 1983, A-10 pilot and chief, range management division, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
10. November 1983 - August 1985, A-10 instructor pilot and squadron operations officer, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
11. September 1985 - August 1987, commander, 75th Tactical Fighter Squadron and special assistant to the 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing commander, England Air Force Base, La.
12. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1988 - August 1990, chief, NATO policy branch, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1990 - July 1991, vice commander, 10th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England
15. December 1990 - March 1991, vice commander and deputy commander for operations, 4410th Operational Support Wing, King Khalid Military City, Saudi Arabia
16. July 1991 - August 1993, commander, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
17. August 1993 - July 1994, deputy director of operations, plans and intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
18. August 1994 - September 1995, commander, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
19. October 1995 - March 1997, Joint Chiefs of Staff representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, Vienna, Austria
20. April 1997 - present, commander, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia, U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Nearly 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, F-111F, EC-130 and A/OA-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 General and Mrs. Jerome F. O'Malley Award - Outstanding Air Force Wing Commander and Spouse of the Year
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1971
Captain Dec 3, 1973
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994
Major General Aug 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios