Military Bios
Contact

Major General Roger W. Burg:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Roger W. Burg is Director of Strategic Security, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for providing policy, guidance, expertise and oversight to the Air Force nuclear, space, force protection and homeland defense programs.
General Burg came on active duty in 1978 from the U.S. Air Force Academy and entered the space and missile career field, serving as a missile crew commander, staff officer and strategic planner. General Burg has commanded an ICBM squadron, an operations group and a space wing. He has served in a variety of staff assignments at Strategic Air Command, U.S. Space Command, U.S. Strategic Command, the Air Staff and the Joint Staff. Additionally, he served as the Joint Staff Representative to the Standing Consultative Commission, a bilateral U.S.-Soviet body established to monitor compliance with the 1972 Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty Treaty, and as a Senior Research Fellow at the National War College.
General Burg is a master space and missile officer, and a fully qualified joint specialty officer.
EDUCATION
1978 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Master of Science degree, Guggenheim Fellowship, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Distinguished graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1990 Master of Arts degree, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1993 Distinguished graduate, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - May 1979, student, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.
2. June 1979 - September 1983, missile combat crew member, later, executive officer, 44th Strategic Missile Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
3. October 1983 - August 1984, missile operations staff officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. September 1984 - January 1987, future concepts staff officer for operations plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. January 1987 - July 1989, aide-de-camp to the Commander, HQ SAC, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. July 1989 - August 1990, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
7. September 1990 - July 1992, strategic policy planner for international negotiations, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1992 - June 1993, Senior Research Fellow, National War College, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1993 - December 1994, Commander, 741st Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
10. December 1994 - April 1997, Commander, 90th Operations Group, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
11. May 1997 - July 1998, Vice Commander, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
12. August 1998 - August 1999, executive officer to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command; Commander, U.S. Space Command; and Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. August 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 90th Space Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
14. July 2001 - June 2003, Director, Combat Plans, and Deputy Director, Plans and Policy, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
15. June 2003 - August 2004, Director for Nuclear Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, Executive Office of the President, the White House, Washington, D.C.
16. August 2004 - present, Director of Strategic Security, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Master Missile Badge
Master Space/Missile Operations Badge
Parachute Badge
Weapon Systems: Minuteman II; Minuteman III; and Military Strategic and Tactical Relay System
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major Feb. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2002
Major General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios