Military Bios
Contact

Major General Roland A. Campbell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1973.  
Maj. Gen. Roland A. Campbell is chief of staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.
General Campbell was born in Persia, Iowa, in 1917. He graduated from Central Valley High School, Greenacres, Wash., in 1935 and entered Spokane Junior College the same year. After receiving an associate of arts degree from the college in 1937, he continued his education at Eastern Washington College of Education in Cheney, Wash. He enlisted in the Washington National Guard in February 1939 and in June of that same year was called to active duty as an aviation cadet to attend flying training at Randolph and Kelly fields, Texas. He received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant in April 1940, then returned to inactive duty with the Washington National Guard.
He was recalled to active duty in the Army Air Corps in September 1940 and was assigned as a pilot with the 116th Observation Squadron at Fort Lewis, Wash. He later commanded the 123d Observation Squadron at Fort Lewis, Wash., and Ontario, Calif. In 1944 he was assigned as commander, 4th Reconnaissance Squadron, and moved with this unit to the Pacific Theater of Operations where he completed 32 combat missions with a total of 194 flying hours in B-24 aircraft. He participated in air operations against Borneo, Luzon, New Guinea, the Philippines and Japan.
In October 1946 General Campbell returned to inactive Reserve status. He was recalled to active duty and received a regular Air Force commission in October 1947, During his first duty assignment at Rapid City Air Force Base, S.D., he became commander of the combat support group there.
General Campbell assumed command of the 344th Bombardment Squadron in January 1950, and when the Korean War began, he led the 344th Squadron to Japan. He completed 50 combat missions with a total of 444 flying hours in B-29 aircraft.
He returned from Korea in April 1951 and was assigned as director of operations and later deputy commander, 93d Bombardment Wing, Castle Air Force Base, Calif. In September 1953 he became vice commander 92d Bombardment Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash., and in July 1955 assumed command of the wing. After attending the Air War College, from August 1956 to June 1957, he was assigned to Strategic Air Command Headquarters at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as chief, Operations Division, Directorate of Operations.
General Campbell commanded the 4039th Strategic Wing, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y., from January 1960 until March 1962, when he became director of operations, Eighth Air Force, Westover Air Force Base, Mass. He next was assigned in April 1964 as commander, 72d Bombardment Wing, Ramey Air Force Base, Puerto Rico.
He returned to the United States in August 1965 and went to Strategic Air Command Headquarters where he served as representative for the commander in chief, Strategic Air Command, to the Joint Strategic Planning Staff; in October 1965 was assigned as deputy director of materiel (in October 1966 this position was redesignated assistant deputy chief of staff, materiel); and became deputy chief of staff, materiel, in April 1968.
General Campbell was assigned to Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, in April 1969, and assumed duties as deputy chief of staff, materiel, and in June 1970 he was assigned as chief of staff.
He is a rated command pilot with more than 6,700 flying hours. Included among his military decorations and awards are the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal and Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters.
His hometown is Greenacres, Wash.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective June 1, 1968, with date of rank Feb. 1, 1964.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios