Military Bios
Contact

Major General Ronald C. Spivey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1995.  
Major General Ronald C. Spivey is director of logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is responsible for maintenance, supply, contracting and transportation facilities for 42 combat and combat support units worldwide. Additionally, he oversees an immediate logistics staff of more than 600 people directly responsible for policy implementation for more than 40 percent of the 165,000 personnel assigned to Air Combat Command.
The general entered the Air Force in 1961 and was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has been a deputy commander for operations, a deputy commander for maintenance, a wing commander, a deputy chief of staff and a director in three major commands. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 5,000 hours in five different types of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1960 Bachelor of arts degree in agriculture education, North Carolina State University
1965 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in psychology and counseling, Ball State University
1988 John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1961 - July 1962, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1962 - October 1969, C-130 aircraft commander, 776th Troop Carrier Squadron; later with the 779th Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
3. October 1969 - July 1970, transition training, F-4 Phantom, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
4. July 1970 - August 1971, assistant chief, standardization and evaluation (F-4s), 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. August 1971 - July 1972, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. July 1972 - November 1972, exercise plans officer,Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Lindsey Air Station, West Germany
7. November 1972 - June 1974, current operations briefer, Directorate of Command and Control, deputy chief of staff, operations and intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
8. June 1974 - October 1975, operations officer, 493rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England
9. October 1975 - June 1977, operations officer, 68th Tactical Fighter Squadron; later, chief of safety, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
10. June 1977 - July 1979, assistant for senior officer management, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
11. July 1979 - January 1982, commander, 356th Tactical Fighter Squadron; later, assistant deputy commander for operations, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
12. January 1982 - March 1983, assistant deputy commander for maintenance; later, deputy commander for maintenance, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
13. April 1983 - April 1984, vice commander, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
14. May 1984 - June 1986, commander, 37th Tactical Fighter Wing, George Air Force Base, Calif.
15. June 1986 - August 1987, first commander of the Joint Warfare Center, U.S. Readiness Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
16. August 1987 - February 1991, commander, International Logistics Center, and special assistant to the commander for international logistics; later, deputy chief of staff, plans and programs, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. February 1991 - February 1992, deputy chief of staff, air, Headquarters Allied Forces Northern Europe, Oslo, Norway
18. April 1992 - June 1992, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. June 1992 - present, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: C-123, C-130, C-21, T-39, F-4D/E/G, A-10, F-15
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1960
First Lieutenant May 28, 1962
Captain Dec 4, 1965
Major Nov 1, 1971
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 1, 1977
Colonel Jan 1, 1982
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1988
Major General Jan 1, 1991

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios