Military Bios
Contact

Major General Rondal H. Smith:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 1998.  
Major General Rondal H. Smith is commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. The center is one of the Air Force's five air logistics centers and is Georgia's largest industrial complex. The general is responsible for worldwide logistics support of most transport aircraft, F-15 superiority fighters, helicopters, air-to-air missiles, surface motor vehicles and high-technology airborne electronics.
The general entered the Air Force as a graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in January 1967. As a career logistics officer, he has served at virtually every level in the aircraft maintenance field to include commanding three maintenance squadrons. Over the last decade, he has served as a deputy commander for maintenance where the maintenance complex was selected as the "best in the Air Force and the Department of Defense." Additionally, he served as director of maintenance at Ogden Air Logistics Center, Utah; executive director for quality assurance for the Defense Logistics Agency; director of logistics for the Air Mobility Command; and most recently, director of logistics for Air Force Materiel Command.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in business administration, East Tennessee State University
1976 Master of science degree, with distinction, in logistics management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Executive Management Course, Penn State University, Pa.
1995 Senior Managers in Government, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1967 - September 1967, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers' Course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
2. September 1967 - November 1971, officer-in-charge, tanker branch, 306th Organizational Maintenance Squadron; maintenance supervisor and commander, 306th Field Maintenance Squadron, McCoy Air Force Base, Fla.
3. November 1971 - November 1972, officer-in-charge, bomber branch, U-Tapao Royal Air Force Base, Thailand
4. November 1972 - June 1975, logistics controller, Headquarters Strategic Air Command; maintenance staff officer, Strategic Air Command standardization and evaluation team, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. June 1975 - July 1976, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. July 1976 - August 1978, maintenance supervisor, 7th Field and Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
7. August 1978 - July 1979, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. July 1979 - July 1982, commander, 43rd Field and Organizational Maintenance Squadron; then assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 43rd Strategic Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
9. July 1982 - August 1984, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 509th Bombardment Wing, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.
10. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1985 - May 1987, deputy commander for maintenance, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
12. May 1987 - May 1988, chief, product quality and reliability division; then chief, propulsion division, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
13. May 1988 - September 1991 - director of maintenance; director of aircraft directorate, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
14. September 1991 - August 1992, director of quality assurance, Defense Logistics Agency, Cameron Station, Alexandria, Va.
15. August 1992 - June 1994, director of logistics, deputy chief of staff, logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, IIl.
16. June 1994 - June 1995, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. June 1995 - present, commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 4, 1967
First Lieutenant Jul 4, 1968
Captain Jun 4, 1970
Major May 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Jan 4, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios