Military Bios
Contact

Major General Roosevelt Mercer Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Director, Combat and Information Operations, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
Maj. Gen. Roosevelt Mercer Jr. is Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for programming and advocating resources for the command; planning for the commands force structure, bases and facilities; and managing the commands manpower and quality, international relations and foreign disclosure programs.
General Mercer is a 1975 graduate of the University of Puget Sound in Tacoma, Wash., and a distinguished graduate of its ROTC program. The general has commanded an ICBM operations squadron and operations group in North Dakota, as well as a spacelift logistics group in Florida. In addition, he commanded a space wing in California responsible for both satellite and ballistic missile test launch operations, followed by a training wing in Air Education and Training Command. The general also served as Vice Director of Plans and Deputy Director of Operations for Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Mercer was Commandant, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Arts degree in urban planning, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, Wash.
1982 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of Science degree in counseling, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Senior Executives in National Security Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2001 Capstone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Senior Executives in National and International Security Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Boston, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1975 - January 1976, student, Titan II missile combat crew training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. February 1976 - March 1976, student, Titan II initial qualification training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
3. April 1976 - January 1980, combat missile crew member, 381st Strategic Missile Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
4. February 1980 - September 1981, instructor, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
5. October 1981 - May 1983, Assistant Chief of Protocol, 1st Strategic Aerospace Division, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
6. June 1983 - July 1985, Chief of Missile Career Development, Directorate of Assignments, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. July 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1986 - December 1987, Chief of Congressional Affairs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. January 1988 - July 1989, executive officer, Directorate of Personnel Plans, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1989 - July 1991, Commander, 447th Strategic Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
11. July 1991 - February 1992, Deputy Group Commander, 321st Maintenance Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
12. February 1992 - June 1994, Chief, Nuclear Division, Directorate of Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
13. June 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 1995 - July 1996, Commander, 45th Logistics Group, Patrick AFB, Fla.
15. July 1996 - January 1998, Commander, 91st Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
16. January 1998 - May 1998, Vice Commander, 91st Space Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
17. June 1998 - June 1999, Commander, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
18. July 1999 - April 2000, Vice Director of Plans, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
19. May 2000 - August 2000, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. September 2000 - May 2002, Commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
21. May 2002 - January 2003, Commandant, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
22. January 2003 - present, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
BADGES
Master Missile Operations Badge
Master Space Badge
Weapon systems: Titan II and Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missiles; Delta, Atlas, Titan II and Titan IV launch vehicles; Eastern Range and Western Range optics, radar, telemetry and command destruct systems
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Roy Wilkins Renown Service Award, NAACP
Jaycees' Outstanding Young Man of America
Tribute before the U.S. Senate, Congressional Record, Vol. 148, 2002
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant Oct. 2, 1977
Captain Oct. 2, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1993
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2000
Major General Jan. 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios