Military Bios
Contact

Major General Scott C. Bergren:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Scott C. Bergren is Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The center manages $9.6 billion through a work force of more than 12,000 people. It provides worldwide logistics management, engineering, supply, contracting and depot maintenance for the F-16, A-10, KC-135 and C-130, the Minuteman and Peacekeeper intercontinental ballistic missiles, space and C3I programs, and 140,000 Air Force and Department of Defense commodities.
General Bergren was born in Mineola, N.Y. He entered the Air Force and was commissioned in 1970 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at Clemson University. He has commanded a training wing, aircraft maintenance squadron, supply squadron and support group, and served as deputy commander for maintenance of a fighter wing. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Director of Maintenance for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics at Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in economics, Clemson University, Clemson, S.C.
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.
1981 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1970 - March 1971, student, undergraduate navigator training course, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
2. March 1971 - October 1971, F-4 Phantom combat crew training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
3. October 1971 - October 1972, F-4 Phantom weapons system officer, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. October 1972 - July 1976, F-4 Phantom instructor, weapons system officer and flight examiner, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
5. July 1976 - July 1977, Air Staff operations officer and assistant executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1977 - July 1980, instructor, navigator and exchange officer, 237th Operational Conversion Unit, Royal Air Force Honington, England
7. July 1980 - July 1981, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. July 1981 - October 1984, Director of Operations, Force Analysis Division, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. October 1984 - July 1985, Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
10. July 1985 - June 1987, Commander, 325th Aircraft Generation Squadron, and later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 325th Tactical Training Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
11. June 1987 - June 1989, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
12. June 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 1990 - July 1991, Air University Chair for the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. July 1991 - November 1991, Commander, 554th Supply Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
15. November 1991 - April 1993, Commander, 554th Support Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
16. April 1993 - August 1994, Deputy Director for Logistics and Security Assistance, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
17. August 1994 - March 1996, Executive Officer to the Commander in Chief, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
18. March 1996 - February 1997, Vice Commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
19. February 1997 - April 1999, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
20. April 1999 - January 2000, Director of Maintenance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. January 2000 - present, Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior navigator
Flight hours: 1,622
Aircraft flown: F-4 Phantom, Royal Air Force Buccaneer aircraft
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with five oak leaf clusters
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 16 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Nov 14, 1971
Captain Oct 14, 1973
Major Dec 4, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1984
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1996
Major General Jul 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios