Military Bios
Contact

Major General Silas R. "Si" Johnson Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Silas "Si" R. Johnson Jr. is chief, U.S. Military Training Mission, U.S. Central Command, and senior Department of Defense representative, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The mission coordinates and executes all Saudi Arabian ministry of defense and aviation security assistance matters for the U.S. Department of Defense and the military service security assistance agencies valued in excess of $66 billion.
The general entered the Air Force in 1968 after completing Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, as a distinguished graduate. He has served as a squadron commander, deputy commander for operations, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, and wing commander of the 93rd Bomb Wing and the 552nd Air Control Wing. While commanding the 552nd ACW in 1996, he was selected outstanding Air Combat Command wing commander. He also served as vice commander of 21st Air Force, and commanded the Air Mobility Warfare Center at Fort Dix, N.J.
In addition to his operational credentials, the general has served on the Air Force Issues Team as assistant director and on the Joint Staff as deputy director for operations with the National Military Command Center. He is a command pilot with more than 4,300 flying hours in multi-engine and fighter aircraft.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor's degree in business administration, University of Miami, Miami, Fla.
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Master's degree in personnel administration, Pepperdine University, Malibu, Calif.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1968 - June 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1969 - October 1969, student, KC-135 combat crew training, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. October 1969 - June 1974, KC-135 co-pilot, later, KC-135 aircraft commander and KC-135 standardization and evaluation instructor pilot, 416th Bombardment Wing, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
4. July 1974 - March 1977, Strategic Air Command spotlight officer, later, chief of tanker assignments, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. April 1977 - October 1980, RF-4C pilot, 363rd Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
6. October 1980 - April 1981, student, B-52D Combat Crew Training School, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
7. April 1981 - June 1983, B-52D aircraft commander, B-52D instructor pilot, and B-52D flight commander and operations officer, 60th Bombardment Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
8. July 1983 - June 1986, Air Staff action officer, later, briefer, Directorate of Operations, later, assistant director, Air Force Issues Team, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1986 - June 1988, commander, 46th Bombardment Squadron, later, assistant deputy commander for operations and deputy commander for operations, 319th Bombardment Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
10. June 1988 - June 1989, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. June 1989 - July 1990, director, Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. July 1990 - April 1991, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, later, vice commander, 319th Bombardment Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
13. April 1991 - June 1992, vice commander, 4th Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
14. June 1992 - June 1994, commander, 93rd Bomb Wing, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
15. June 1994 - September 1996, commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
16. September 1996 - February 1998, deputy director for operations, National Military Command Center, Operations J-3, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. February 1998 - August 1999, vice commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
18. August 1999 - June 2000, commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
19. June 2000 - present, chief, U.S. Military Training Mission, U.S. Central Command, and senior Department of Defense representative, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300
Aircraft flown: E-3, EC-135, C-12, C-17, C-135, KC-135A/R, B-52D/G, KC-10, B-1B, RF-4C and F-15E Strike Eagle
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1974 - 1975 Strategic Air Command spotlight officer
1977 - 1980 Strategic Air Command and Tactical Air Command exchange officer
1996 Moller Trophy, Air Combat Command
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 28, 1968
First Lieutenant Sep 28, 1969
Captain Mar 28, 1971
Major Mar 25, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1994
Major General Aug 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios