Military Bios
Contact

Major General Slade Nash:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1979.   Died March 19, 2005.
Major General Slade Nash is chief of the Joint U.S. Military Group and the Military Assistance Advisory Group Spain.
General Nash was born in Moville, Iowa, in 1921. He graduated from Moville High School, attended Iowa State College, and in July 1942 entered the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y. He received his pilot training while at the academy and graduated in 1945 with a commission as a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army Air Corps. He received his master's degree in international affairs from The George Washington University in 1965. He is also a graduate from the Air Command and Staff College and the Army War College.
After completing tactical fighter pilot training in February 1946, General Nash was assigned to the 82d Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron of the 35th Fighter Wing at Johnson Air Base, Japan, and later at Yokota Air Base, Japan. He returned to the United States in May 1948 and served as a pilot with the 52d Fighter Wing at Mitchel Field, N.Y.
In September 1948 General Nash was transferred to the Air Materiel Command at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. In August 1949, after completion of experimental test pilot training, he was assigned to the Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif. For the next six years he flew test missions on most of the Air Force's jet fighter and bomber aircraft. Much of his experimental work was directed toward the development of air defense jet interceptors and associated systems. This included tests in the XF-92, X-4, and YF-102. General Nash established the world speed record in the F-86D aircraft in November 1952. As a result of this event he received the Henri De La Vaulx International Aviation award for 1952.
From September 1955 to August 1959, General Nash served in Spain with the joint U.S. Military Group and 16th Air Force. Initially his duty involved development work on Spain's air defense system but subsequently he was appointed chief, Information Services, 16th Air Force, and then chief of information and protocol for JUSMG in Madrid, Spain.
General Nash completed the Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in July 1960. He next served in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force in the Legislative Liaison Office, first in the Congressional Inquiries Division; later as a liaison officer with the U.S. House of Representatives; and in August 1963 he became administrative staff officer in the Plans Group.
General Nash attended the Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa., from August 1964 to October 1965. He was then assigned to the 81st Tactical Fighter Wing at Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, England. There, he commanded the 92d Tactical Fighter Squadron and later was assistant deputy wing commander for operations. In August 1967 he was transferred to Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe as chief of the Tactical Fighter and Reconnaissance Division, in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations.
From August 1968 to August 1969, General Nash was deputy commander, operations, and later vice commander of the 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ubon Airfield, Thailand. He flew 149 combat missions in the F-4 and participated in missions introducing the gunship programs and remote ground sensor technology.
General Nash returned to the United States in September 1969 and assumed duty as vice commander of the Air Defense Weapons Center, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. In March 1971 he was named vice director of the Defense Special Projects Group, Department of Defense, Naval Observatory, Washington, D.C.
In June 1972 General Nash was assigned as deputy director of information in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, and served until December 1973, when he became Chief of MAAG, Republic of China. He assumed his present duty on June 23, 1976.
He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Army Commendation Medal, and the French Air Medal.
General Nash's hometown is Moville, Iowa.
He was promoted to the grade of major general Sept. 1, 1973, with date of rank Feb. 1, 1971.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios