Military Bios
Contact

Major General Stephen M. Goldfein:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Stephen M. Goldfein is Commander, Air Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. The Air Warfare Center conducts operational test and evaluation; develops tactics for the employment of fighter, bomber and unmanned aerial vehicle systems; and directs combat training for the U.S. Air Force through the Air-Ground Operations Center and the Air-Ground Operations, Weapons, Munitions and Maintenance Officer Schools, encompassing doctorate-level training for officers in 14 weapons systems. The center is also responsible for the Red, Blue and Silver Flag combat training exercises. The general commands 12,000 Airmen serving in the 57th Wing, 99th Air Base Wing, 98th Range Wing, 53rd Wing, the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Air Warfare Battlelabs, and the 505th Command and Control Wing.
General Goldfein was commissioned in 1978 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. His assignments include flying duties as a T-38 and F-15 instructor pilot and flight examiner, U.S. Senate liaison officer, Joint Director for Operations, executive officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff, and Deputy Director of Joint Warfighting Capability Assessments on the Joint Staff. The general also commanded a fighter squadron, operations group and fighter wing. Prior to his current assignment, he was Director of Requirements for the U.S. Air Force.
In 1998, General Goldfein commanded Airmen from 10 bases in the Pacific theater for four months on the first U.S. Air Force Air Expeditionary Force deployment to provide precision air strike capability from Kwang-Ju, South Korea. He converted a bare base to a full F-15E fighter wing operation. In 1999, the general assisted the Air Force Chief of Staff in Operation Allied Force strategic planning and direction. On Sept. 11, 2001, General Goldfein commanded the 1st Fighter Wing in Operation Infinite Justice, the first active-duty response to the terrorist attacks, and he personally led many of his wing?s Operation Noble Eagle missions in the F-15C flying combat air patrol missions over the United States. In 2002, General Goldfein led early strategic planning exercises for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for Operations Enduring and Iraqi Freedom.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor's degree in military history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Distinguished and outstanding wing graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 Master's degree in human resources management, Golden Gate University, Holloman AFB, N.M.
1995 Distinguished graduate, Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 National Security Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - June 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. June 1979 - December 1983, T-38 instructor pilot, class commander, standardization and evaluation flight examiner, chief of wing plans and executive officer to the base commander, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. December 1983 - January 1985, tactical weapons staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. February 1985 - November 1988, F-15 pilot, instructor pilot, flight commander and flight examiner, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. December 1988 - June 1991, Deputy Chief, U.S. Senate Office for the Air Force Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1991 - April 1993, assistant operations officer and operations officer, 2nd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
7. April 1993 - July 1994, Commander, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
8. August 1994 - June 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1995 - June 1997, Director for Operations, Headquarters Alaskan Command, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
10. June 1997 - April 1999, Commander, 3rd Operations Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
11. April 1999 - April 2000, executive officer to the Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. April 2000 - January 2002, Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
13. January 2002 - July 2003, Deputy Director for Joint Warfighting Capability Assessments, Directorate of Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, the Joint Staff, and Director, Joint Requirements Office for Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Defense, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2003 - October 2004, Director of Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. October 2004 - present, Commander, Air Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: 3,700
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, F-15 A/B/C/D, F-15E, C-12, C-130 and E-3A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1979 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training
1979 Outstanding graduate, T-38 Instructor Pilot Course
1984 Outstanding graduate and Top Gun, T-38 fighter lead-in training
1984 Outstanding graduate and Top Gun, F-15 Fighter Training Unit
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1978
First Lieutenant June 1, 1980
Captain June 1, 1982
Major April 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General April 1, 2002
Major General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios