Military Bios
Contact

Major General Stephen P. Condon:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1997.  
Major General Stephen P. "Pat" Condon is commander of the Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The center is one of five Air Force logistics centers in the country. It has worldwide responsibilities for the engineering and logistics support of the F-16 Fighting Falcon, the world's largest fleet of fighter aircraft. The center also manages the entire force of Minuteman and Peacekeeper intercontinental ballistic missiles. The center is responsible for supporting many commodities, such as aircraft landing gear for the entire Air Force and 70 percent of the Department of Defense, airborne photographic and reconnaissance equipment, training devices and conventional munitions.
The general was born in Miami, Fla., and graduated with distinction from the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Oklahoma in 1964 where he was commissioned as a second lieutenant.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1966 Master of science degree in aerospace mechanical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1974 Doctorate degree in aerospace engineering, University of Texas at Austin
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1964 - June 1966, student, resident engineering school, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. June 1966 - October 1967, propulsion engineer, Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
3. October 1967 - May 1971, rendezvous analyst, Skylab and Apollo programs, NASA Manned Spacecraft Center, Houston
4. May 1971 - January 1974, student, School of Aerospace Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
5. January 1974 - April 1978, project engineer and branch chief, aero propulsion lab, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. April 1978 - June 1980, F-15 engine division chief, Propulsion System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. June 1980 - August 1983, special assistant to Aeronautical Systems Division deputy for propulsion, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
8. August 1983 - May 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. June 1984 - August 1985, deputy for engineering, armament division, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
10. August 1985 - June 1986, commander, Air Force Armament Lab, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
11. June 1986 - September 1986, vice commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn.
12. September 1986 - September 1989, commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn.
13. September 1989 - June 1990, director of program planning and integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1990 - March 1991, associate deputy assistant secretary, management policy and program integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
15. March 1991 - May 1993, deputy assistant secretary, management policy and program integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1993 - November 1994, director of plans and programs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. November 1994 - present, commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1964
First Lieutenant Feb 28, 1966
Captain Feb 29, 1968
Major Jan 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1980
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Dec 1, 1989
Major General Aug 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios