Military Bios
Contact

Major General Stephen R. Lorenz:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Stephen R. Lorenz is Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for planning and directing Air Force budget formulations annually that total more than $107 billion. He leads a staff of civilian and military financial managers that develop, integrate and defend Air Force resource requests to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Office of Management and Budget, and Congress. He manages and executes funding that supports military operations and Air Force priorities at the direction of the secretary of defense and Congress.
The general entered the Air Force in 1973 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy and attended undergraduate pilot training at Craig Air Force Base, Ala. He is a command pilot with 3,300 hours in eight aircraft. He has commanded an air refueling squadron, a geographically separated operations group, an air refueling wing that won the 1994 Riverside Trophy for Best Wing in the 15th Air Force, and an air mobility wing that won the 1995 Armstrong Trophy for Best Wing in the 21st Air Force. He also commanded the training wing at the academy where he served as the Commandant of Cadets.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1977 Master's degree in public administration, University of Northern Colorado
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1986 Air War College, by seminar
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Advanced Management Program, Pennsylvania State University
1997 Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Executive Program for Russian and American General Officers, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2000 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Senior Information Warfare Application Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Senior Executive Course in Crisis Management, George C. Marshall College of International and Security Studies, Garmisch, Germany
2001 National Security Leadership Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2004 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Pinnacle, Joint Task Force Commander's Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1973 - October 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. October 1974 - March 1975, student, KC-135 training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. March 1975 - January 1980, EC-135 co-pilot and aircraft commander, 4th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
4. January 1980 - April 1982, T-39 pilot and aide to the Commander, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. April 1982 - February 1983, Congressional Liaison Officer, Inquiries Division, Office of Legislative Liaison, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. February 1983 - August 1983, executive officer to the Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Legislative Liaison, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1983 - March 1986, Deputy Chief, Senate Liaison Office, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.
8. March 1986 - July 1987, KC-135 instructor pilot and flight commander, 924th Air Refueling Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
9. July 1987 - August 1989, Commander, 93rd Air Refueling Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
10. August 1989 - June 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1990 - March 1991, Chief, Northeast Asia Branch, and Japan desk officer, Far East/South Asia Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. March 1991 - June 1992, Chief, European and North Atlantic Treaty Organization Policy Branch, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy - European Division, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 398th Operations Group, Castle AFB, Calif.
14. July 1993 - January 1994, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, March AFB, Calif.
15. January 1994 - December 1994, Commander, 722nd Air Refueling Wing, March Air Force Base, Calif.
16. December 1994 - August 1996, Commander, 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
17. August 1996 - June 1999, Commandant of Cadets and Commander, 34th Training Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
18. July 1999 - September 2001, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
19. September 2001 - present, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: 3,300 hours
Aircraft flown: EC-135A/G/C, KC-10A, KC-135A, C-141B, KC-135R, T-38, T-39 and UV-18
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal
PUBLICATIONS
Co-author, "Linking Resource Allocation to Performance Management and Strategic Planning--an Air Force Challenge," Aerospace Power Journal, Winter 2001
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major Nov. 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1985
Colonel Feb. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1996
Major General Jan. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios