Military Bios
Contact

Major General Stephen T. Sargeant:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
New photo pending. Selected for reassignment as Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea.
Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Sargeant is Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Plans and Assessment, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq. As Deputy Chief of Staff, he is responsible for command development of strategy and plans, including the Operation Iraq Freedom Campaign Plan and its assessment, affecting more than 160,000 coalition military and 3,000 civilian professionals engaged in full spectrum counterinsurgency operations.
General Sargeant was born in Defiance, Ohio, and earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978. He has served as the Commandant of the USAF Weapons School at Nellis AFB, Nev., commanded the 8th Fighter Wing at Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, and the 56th Fighter Wing at Luke AFB, Ariz. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Political-Military for Multi-National Force - Iraq.
General Sargeant has also served at the Pentagon as military assistant to both the Deputy Secretary of Defense and Secretary of Defense, and he was the Deputy Executive Secretary to the National Security Council in the White House. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in national security, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1984 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle University
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 Master's degree in business administration-aviation, Embry-Riddle University
1994 National Defense Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.
1997 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Air Mobility Warfare Center, McGuire AFB, N.J.
2000 Program for Senior Leaders in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2001 National and International Security Seminar, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2002 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - November 1978, executive officer, 3371st Student Training Squadron, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. November 1978 - April 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, 64th Flying Training Squadron, Reese AFB, Texas
3. June 1980 - November 1980, student, A-10 training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. November 1980 - May 1983, A-10 pilot and instructor pilot, and supervisor of flying, 509th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
5. May 1983 - August 1983, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. August 1983 - March 1984, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 509th Tactical Fighter Squadron, RAF Bentwaters, England
7. March 1984 - September 1984, Chief, Tactics and Training Weapons Division, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Bentwaters, England
8. September 1984 - November 1984, Air Staff Training Program action officer, Secretary of the Air Force Council, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. November 1984 - November 1985, Air Staff Training Program executive officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower, Installations and Reserve Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. November 1985 - February 1990, F-16 pilot and instructor pilot, later, Chief, Scheduling and Programming, 306th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, and Flight Commander, 308th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 31st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
11. March 1990 - September 1990, Chief, Wing Safety, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
12. September 1990 - March 1991, operations officer, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
13. April 1991 - November 1992, member, Air Force Chief of Staff Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. November 1992 - June 1993, military assistant to the Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1993 - February 1994, military assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
16. February 1994 - September 1994, military assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
17. September 1994 - August 1995, National Defense Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1995 - March 1996, Deputy Commander, 23rd Operations Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
19. March 1996 - April 1998, Commandant, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
20. May 1998 - May 1999, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
21. June 1999 - January 2000, Deputy Executive Secretary, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
22. February 2000 - June 2002, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
23. July 2002 - November 2003, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
24. December 2003 - May 2004, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Policy and Plans, Combined Joint Task Force 7, Baghdad, Iraq
25. May 2004 - September 2004, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Political-Military, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
26. September 2004 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Plans and Assessment, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10/A and F-16A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short Tour with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with oak leaf cluster and Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Member, Council on Foreign Relations, New York City
PUBLICATIONS
"Force Shaping: The Key to Cost Effective Cooperative Security," National Security Studies Quarterly, Winter 1996
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major Feb. 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2001
Major General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios