Military Bios
Contact

Major General Ted M. Mcfarland:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Ted M. McFarland is Assistant Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. International affairs is responsible for formulating and integrating U.S. Air Force policy with regards to politico-military affairs, security assistance, technology and information disclosure issues, and attach affairs in support of U.S. government objectives.
The general was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy and entered undergraduate pilot training in 1971. His operational experience was in the F-4C/D/E and as an instructor pilot for upgrading fighter crews. After graduation from the U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, he served as an F-4, A-10 and F-16 test pilot, and commanded two flight test squadrons - one providing KC-135, F-111, F-4, T-38, UH-1N and A-37 flight test support; the other providing developmental flight test of the F-16 and the low-altitude navigation and targeting infrared for night system. As commander of the 412th Test Wing, he was responsible for the developmental flight testing of the C-17, B-2, F-15, F-16, U-2, F-117, AC-130 and other aircraft.
The general's staff assignments include duties as a space launch systems plans officer at Headquarters Air Force Space Command; the first director of operations for Air Force Materiel Command; and deputy director for air warfare at the Office of the Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology. Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as vice commander of the Electronic Systems Center at Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering, U. S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1985 Master of arts degree in computer resources management, Webster College (Colorado extension), Peterson AFB, Colo.
1988 Master of arts degree in national security strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1971 - June 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. July 1972 - May 1973, student, 4501st Tactical Fighter Replacement Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. May 1973 - May 1975, fighter pilot, 92nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
4. May 1975 - September 1977, F-4 instructor pilot, 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. October 1977 - October 1978, fighter duty officer, 314th Air Division, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. October 1978 - December 1979, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. January 1980 - January 1984, F-4, A-10, F-16 test pilot, 3246th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. January 1984 - June 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. June 1984 - June 1987, space launch systems plans officer, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. June 1987 - July 1988, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
11. August 1988 - February 1989, Deputy Director, F-16 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. February 1989 - May 1990, Commander, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
13. May 1990 - June 1992, Commander, 6516th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
14. July 1992 - June 1993, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. July 1993 - May 1996, Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, Calif.
16. May 1996 - June 1997, Deputy Director for Air Warfare and Deputy for Strategic and Tactical Systems, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1997 - August 2000, Vice Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
18. August 2000 - present, Assistant Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force for international affairs, Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-4, A-10, F-16 and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 9, 1971
First Lieutenant Dec 9, 1972
Captain June 9, 1975
Major Apr 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Oct 1, 1992
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1998
Major General Nov 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios