Military Bios
Contact

Major General Thomas A. Dyches:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Thomas A. ?Tommy? Dyches is Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for Reserve Matters. In this capacity, he serves as the principle adviser to the Chairman on all matters affecting the Reserve Component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps and, where appropriate, the Coast Guard. He also acts as the personal liaison with the Service on reserve matters and participates in defense forums such as the Reserve Forces Policy Board, the Joint Capabilities Board and the Joint Requirements Oversight Council.
General Dyches was commissioned through the Air Force Officer Training School in December 1969 and received pilot wings at Moody Air Force Base, Ga., in 1970. He graduated from the U. S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School in 1975 and served there later as an instructor pilot until he was released from active duty in November 1978. He then became a commercial airline pilot and joined the Air Force Reserve as a traditional reservist. He became an air reserve technician in 1989 and has commanded a fighter squadron, fighter operations group, fighter wing, a seven-nation coalition air expeditionary wing, and the Standing Joint Force Headquarters.
General Dyches is a command pilot with more than 4,200 flying hours, including combat in Southeast Asia, Bosnia and Iraq.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of Arts degree in business, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
1975 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1975 Programmed Learning Course, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University and Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
2003 Strategies of Persuasion Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government Executive Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2004 Capstone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1969 - December 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. January 1970 - July 1970, F-100D pilot training, 427th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. July 1970 - July 1972, F-100D pilot, 524th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
4. July 1972 - January 1973, F-4E pilot training, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. February 1973 - May 1973, F-4D/E pilot, 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Thai AFB, Udorn, Thailand
6. May 1973 - February 1974, F-4D/E pilot, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Thai AFB, Udorn, Thailand
7. February 1974 - May 1975, F-4E instructor pilot, 308th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
8. May 1975 - September 1975, F-4E fighter weapons instructor course, 414th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. September 1975 - May 1976, F-4E air-to-air academic instructor pilot, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
10. May 1976 - November 1978, F-4E fighter weapons school instructor pilot, 414th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. November 1978 - July 1989, F-4C/D and F-16A/B instructor pilot, weapons flight commander, wing weapons officer, assistant operations officer, 93rd Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
12. December 1989 - September 1990, F-16A/B chief of standardization and evaluation, 482nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
13. September 1990 - June 1993, Commander, 93rd Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
14. June 1993 - January 1998, Commander, 301st Operations Group, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, Texas
15. January 1998 - April 1999, Commander, Detachment 1, 10th Air Force, Shaw AFB, S.C.
16. April 1999 - January 2003, Commander, 301st Fighter Wing, NAS JRB, Fort Worth, Texas
17. January 2003 - July 2003, special assistant to the Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. August 2003 - August 2004, Director, Directorate of Transformation (J-7), and Commander, Standing Joint Force Headquarters, U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla.
19. August 2004 - present, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for Reserve Matters, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200
Aircraft flown: F-100D/F, F-4C/D/E, F-16A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1970 Barry Goldwater Top Gun Award, Luke AFB, Ariz.
1977 Outstanding Instructor Pilot, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School
1990 Outstanding Intelligence Contributor of the Year, Tactical Air Command
1993 Officer of the Year, Texas Reserve Officer Association
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
Reserve Officers Association
PUBLICATIONS
?Basic Surface Attack,? U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Review, spring 1977
?Pop-up Attacks,? U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Review, winter 1977
?Pop-ups: A Positive Approach? U.S. Air Force Fighter School video, spring 1998
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1969
First Lieutenant June 22, 1971
Captain Dec. 22, 1972
Major Dec. 22, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel June 14, 1990
Colonel May 1, 1995
Brigadier General March 30, 2001
Major General April 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios