Military Bios
Contact

Major General Thomas A. O'Riordan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2004.  
Maj. Gen. Thomas A. O'Riordan is Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The center consists of approximately 2,000 Air Force military, civilian and contractor personnel that are responsible for developing personnel programs, implementing personnel policies and conducting personnel operations for almost 500,000 Air Force military and civilians worldwide. The center's primary focus is to ensure field commanders at bases around the globe have the right number of skilled people, in the proper grades and specialties, to complete their Air Force missions. They are also responsible for implementing comprehensive policies covering all aspects of the personnel life cycle for military and civilian people, to include accessions, education and training, assignments, promotions and evaluations, and retirements and separations. Additionally, the center provides support for readiness and contingency operations worldwide.
General O'Riordan graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1972 with a Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering. In 1973 he earned his master's degree in aeronautical engineering from Stanford University. A variety of assignments includes commanding the 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D., and 7th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas, and serving as Director of Operations and Logistics with U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
Prior to assuming his current position, General O'Riordan served as Director of Operations for Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas. He is a command pilot with more than 2,800 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1973 Master's degree in aeronautical engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1973 - June 1974, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. June 1974 - February 1975, pilot, B-52 Combat Crew Training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. February 1975 - August 1976, B-52 co-pilot, 744th and 34th Bomb Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
4. August 1976 - June 1979, B-52 aircraft commander, 46th Bomb Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
5. June 1979 - November 1980, action officer, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. November 1980 - June 1983, FB-111A flight commander, 528th Bomb Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
7. June 1983 - June 1984, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. June 1984 - November 1986, B-1B requirements officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
9. November 1986 - August 1988, Commander, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
10. August 1988 - August 1989, Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
11. August 1989 - July 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1990 - June 1992, Deputy Chief, Force Application Division, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt AFB, Neb.
13. June 1992 - February 1994, Commander, 7th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
14. February 1994 - June 1997, Deputy Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. July 1997 - July 1999, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
16. July 1999 - August 2000, Deputy Director, Operations and Logistics Directorate, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
17. August 2000 - July 2001, Director, Operations and Logistics Directorate, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
18. July 2001 - November 2002, Director of Operations, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
19. November 2002 - present, Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, B-52G/H, FB-111A, B-1B, T-6 and T-1A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant June 7, 1974
Captain June 7, 1976
Major Nov. 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986
Colonel Dec. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1997
Major General Oct. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios