Military Bios
Contact

Major General Thomas E. Eggers:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1994.  
Major General Thomas E. Eggers is special assistant for mobility modernization, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
The general entered the Air Force in 1964 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He served as a research associate with the Council on Foreign Relations in New York City, commanded an Air Force wing, a numbered Air Force and a major command. Before coming to Air Mobility Command, he was deputy commander in chief and chief of staff, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 5,000 hours, including more than 100 missions in Vietnam, Laos and Thailand.
General Eggers is from Illinois.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1968 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Master's degree in systems analysis, University of Rochester, N.Y.
1975 Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
1977 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1964 - August 1965, student, pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1965 - March 1966, C-124 pilot, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
3. April 1966 - February 1968, C-141 pilot, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
4. February 1968 - March 1969, C-141 aircraft commander, Dover Air Force Base, Del.
5. March 1969 - March 1970, EC-47, Pleiku Air Base and Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
6. April 1970 - June 1971, C-9 pilot, 11th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
7. June 1971 - June 1972, student, University of Rochester, N.Y.
8. June 1972 - November 1974, airlift operations officer, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Studies and Analysis, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. November 1974 - September 1975, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
10. September 1975 - August 1978, flight commander, operations officer, and commander of 55th Aeromedical Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
11. August 1978 - June 1979, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1979 - September 1981, Central America politico-military planner, later chief, Middle East Region plans branch, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. September 1981 - July 1982, research associate, Council on Foreign Relations, Air Force Institute of Technology, New York City
14. July 1982 - June 1984, deputy commander for operations, later, vice commander, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
15. June 1984 - May 1986, commander, 63rd Military Airlift Wing, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.
16. June 1986 - January 1987, special assistant for special operations, deputy chief of staff, research, development, and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. January 1987 - September 1989, deputy director of operations, deputy director of plans, and Air Force general officer for special operations forces, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. September 1989 - May 1990, commander, 23rd Air Force, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
19. May 1990 - June 1991, commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
20. June 1991 - July 1993, deputy commander in chief and chief of staff, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
21. July 1993 - present, special assistant for mobility modernization, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: C-124, C-141, EC-47, C-9, C-12, C-21
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1964
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1965
Captain Dec 3, 1967
Major Jan 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1976
Colonel Nov 1, 1980
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1986
Major General Sep 1, 1989

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios