Military Bios
Contact

Major General Thomas G. Corbin:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1973.   Died May 29, 1992.
Major General Thomas G. Corbin is the air deputy, Headquarters Allied Forces Northern Europe (NATO), Kolsaas, Norway.
General Corbin was born in 1917 in Fremont, N.C. He attended Davidson College in North Carolina where he received his bachelor of science degree in 1937. He then entered the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., and was commissioned a second lieutenant upon graduation in June 1941.
General Corbin next received pilot training at Tulsa, Okla., Randolph and Kelly fields, Texas, and received his pilot wings in March 1942. He was then assigned to the 44th Bombardment Group at Barksdale Field, La.
In February 1943 he was transferred to the European Theater of Operations with the 386th Bombardment Group where he served as deputy commander and later as commander of this B-26 group. In December 1945 he returned to the United States and in 1946 became air inspector of Headquarters Air Training Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
His next assignment was in February 1949 as commander of the 91st Air Base Group at McGuire Air Force Base, N.J. In January 1950 he entered the Royal Air Force Staff College in Bracknell, England, and after graduation in December, he served as commander of the air bases at Royal Air Force Sculthorpe and Royal Air Force Brize Norton.
General Corbin returned to the United States in February 1953 and went to Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as provost marshal for Headquarters Strategic Air Command. In May 1955 he became deputy commander of the 1st Air Division at Offutt.
In August 1956 General Corbin entered the National War College in Washington, D.C. Upon graduation in June 1957, he assumed command of the 4060th Air Refueling Wing at Dow Air Force Base, Maine. In August 1958 General Corbin became commander of the 818th Strategic Aerospace Division at Lincoln Air Force Base, Neb. He was assigned to the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force in July 1962 as deputy director, legislative liaison, and in July 1965 he became director.
In September 1966 General Corbin assumed command of the U.S. Air Force Special Air Warfare Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., which position he held until May 1968. In June 1968 he became the air deputy, Headquarters, Allied Forces Northern Europe, in Kolsaas, Norway.
His military decorations and awards include the Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters, Army Commendation Medal, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem, and the Croix de Guerre with palm (France).
His hometown is Fremont, N.C.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective July 1, 1965, with date of rank Oct. 7, 1960.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios