Military Bios
Contact

Major General Thomas H. Neary:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. Thomas H. Neary is commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo. He is responsible for the nation's ICBM force, including three operational space wings with more than 9,500 people.
The general grew up in Idaho and entered the Air Force as a graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Idaho. After five years of missile operations duty at Malmstrom Air Force Base, he began a varied staff career in nuclear planning and missile force development. He held positions at Headquarters Strategic Air Command and the Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff in Omaha, as well as Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, and Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe in Mons. While in Europe, he was deputy commander of operations for the 485th Tactical Missile Wing at Florennes Air Base. He has commanded two intercontinental ballistic missile wings -- the 341st Missile Wing at Malmstrom Air Force Base, and the 90th Missile Wing at Francis E. Warren. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the director of nuclear and counterproliferation with the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations at the Pentagon.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor's degree in geography, University of Idaho
1969 Master's degree in statistical geography, University of Idaho
1974 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School
1978 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College
1986 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Senior Air Force fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
1995 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1969 - January 1972, cartographic officer, 15th Reconnaissance Technical Squadron, March Air Force Base, Calif.
2. January 1972 - April 1972, student, missile operational readiness training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
3. April 1972 - July 1977, missile combat crew commander, wing senior standardization crew commander and wing plans officer, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
4. August 1977 - June 1978, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
5. July 1978 - July 1981, missile operations staff officer and chief of the Missile Tactics Division, Headquarters Strategic Air Command and Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. July 1981 - July 1985, planning and programming officer and assistant chief of the Strategic Forces Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1986 - July 1987, deputy commander for operations, 485th Tactical Missile Wing, Florennes Air Base, Belgium
8. July 1987 - July 1989, special assistant to the chief of staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
9. July 1989 - July 1990, senior Air Force fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
10. July 1990 - January 1992, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, and later, vice commander, 351st Strategic Missile Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
11. January 1992 - July 1993, commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
12. August 1993 - October 1994, commander, 90th Missile Wing, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
13. October 1994 - February 1997, director, Strategic Target Plans, J-52; deputy director, Plans and Policy (J-5), and later, director, Operations and Logistics, J-3 and J-4, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
14. February 1997 - September 1998, director of nuclear and counterproliferation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1998 - present, commander, 20th Air Force, and commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command missileer
Missile systems: Minuteman II and III, Peacekeeper and ground-launched cruise missile
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov 15, 1969
First Lieutenant Nov 15, 1970
Captain May 15, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1985
Brigadier General May 20, 1993
Major General Feb 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios