Military Bios
Contact

Major General Thomas P. Kane:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
Maj. Gen. Thomas P. Kane is the Deputy Chief of Staff for United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea. He also serves as the U.S. member of the UNC Military Armistice Commission; leads general officer talks between the UNC and North Korean army; interacts with UNC liaison groups from 19 nations; and supervises UNC (Rear) headquarters at Camp Zama, Japan. During wartime, General Kane serves as the USFK-Main Chief of Staff and is responsible for all reception, staging and onward movement of U.S. forces deploying to Korea. He helps to direct, coordinate and integrate USFK joint staff and component commands actions. The general works with the U.S. embassy and Republic of Korea government to coordinate matters affecting U.S. military members and civilians stationed in the Republic of Korea.
General Kane entered the Air Force in June 1974 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He initially served as a T-37 instructor pilot and academic instructor. He has held numerous key operational leadership positions including Chief of Training, current operations officer and Chief of Operations. The general has also served as a command protocol officer and aide-de-camp to the Commander in Chief of Military Airlift Command. He has commanded two airlift wings, a group and two squadrons. During his first Korean assignment, he served as the U.S. Transportation Command liaison officer to the Commander in Chief of United Nations Command, Combined Forces Command, and Commander of U.S. Forces Korea at Yongsan Army Garrison in Seoul. The general also served as the Air Mobility Command Inspector General. Prior to his current assignment, he was Deputy Director, Reaction Force Air Staff, Allied Command Europe (NATO) in Kalkar, Germany.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in international relations, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1986 College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
1986 Master of Science degree in national security management, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1986 Master of Science degree in international relations, University of Southern California
1986 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1992 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 National Security Studies Program, Maxwell School, Syracuse University and John Hopkins University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2000 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security Management, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2001 NATO Senior Officers' Policy Course, Oberammergau, Germany
2002 NATO General and Flag Officers' Course, Rome, Italy and Brussels, Belgium
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1974 - October 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. October 1975 - December 1978, T-37 instructor pilot, 37th Flying Training Squadron, and T-37 academic instructor, 14th Student Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. January 1979 - March 1979, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. April 1979 - June 1979, C-141 qualification training, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. July 1979 - July 1982, instructor pilot and current operations officer, 53rd Military Airlift Squadron and 63rd Military Airlift Wing, Norton AFB, Calif.
6. August 1982 - July 1985, protocol officer and aide-de-camp to the Commander in Chief of Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. August 1985 - July 1986, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
8. July 1986 - April 1989, chief pilot and assistant director of operations, 20th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
9. April 1989 - July 1991, Chief of Operations, then Commander, 1605th Military Airlift Support Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores
10. August 1991 - June 1992, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1992 - October 1993, Commander, 86th Airlift Squadron (redesignated 20th Airlift Squadron), Travis AFB, Calif.
12. October 1993 - June 1995, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 62nd Operations Group, McChord AFB, Wash.
13. July 1995 - May 1997, U.S. Transportation Command liaison officer to the Commander in Chief, United Nations Command, Combined Forces Command; and Commander, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
14. May 1997 - August 1998, Commander, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. August 1998 - October 1999, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. October 1999 - September 2001, Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
17. September 2001 - June 2003, Deputy Director, Reaction Force Air Staff, Allied Command Europe (NATO), Kalkar, Germany
18. June 2003 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: C-9, C-21, C-23A, C-130E, C-141, MC-130E, T-37B, KC-10 and C-5
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1974
First Lieutenant June 4, 1976
Captain June 4, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1990
Colonel Jan. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2000
Major General Sept. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios