Military Bios
Contact

Major General Tiiu Kera:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Tiiu Kera is deputy chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md. As the principal adviser to the agency's director on military cryptology issues, she ensures military service contributions to the NSA/CSS's responsibilities as a national and combat support agency. She oversees the functioning of military cryptology system operations; develops policy and guidance on signals intelligence and information assurance for the military services; manages the partnership of the NSA/CSS and the Service Cryptologic Elements; and oversees military resource management at NSA and CSS.
The general was born in Balingen/Wuerttemberg, Germany, and was commissioned in 1973 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School. After assignments at several Air Force bases in the United States and South Korea, she served as a staff officer at Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Tactical Air Command. She then served as chief of the Military Personnel Branch at Langley Air Force Base, as director of personnel management at Headquarters Space Division, and as a strategic planner at the Joint Staff. After a fellowship year at Harvard's Center for International Affairs, she returned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force where she was responsible for security issues in the former Warsaw Pact and for developing military-to-military relations with those countries.
As the first U.S. defense attach to Lithuania, the general represented U.S. defense leadership to the Lithuanian ministry of defense and armed forces, served as the defense adviser to the U.S. ambassador, and managed U.S. security assistance programs. Prior to her NSA assignment, she was director of intelligence for Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, serving as senior intelligence officer and principal intelligence adviser to the commander in chief. At the NSA, she served first as chief of staff to the deputy director of operations, then as assistant deputy director of operations for production and strategic issues.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of arts degree in political science, Valparaiso University, Valparaiso, Ind.
1969 Master of political science degree, Indiana University, Bloomington
1976 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1986 Air War College, by seminar
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 Fellow, Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1973 - July 1975, chief, quality control section, 1100th Air Base Wing, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
2. July 1975 - July 1978, chief, quality control section and chief, personnel utilization section, 3245th Air Base Group, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
3. July 1978 - July 1979, chief, career progression section, 51st Combat Support Group, Osan Air Base, South Korea
4. July 1979 - July 1980, staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Directorate of Civilian Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. August 1980 - June 1983, chief, Airmen Base Support Assignments Branch and chief, Support Officer Assignments Branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
6. June 1983 - July 1984, chief, Military Personnel Branch, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
7. July 1984 - July 1987, chief, personnel plans, and director, personnel management, Headquarters Space Division, Los Angeles, Calif.
8. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1988 - August 1990, strategic planner, then chief, Strategic Concepts Branch, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1990 - August 1991, fellow, Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
11. August 1991 - January 1992, political-military affairs officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. January 1992 - July 1993, attach and language training
13. July 1993 - August 1995, U.S. defense and air attach, Vilnius, Lithuania
14. August 1995 - October 1998, director of intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. October 1998 - March 1999, chief of staff to the deputy director of operations, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
16. October 1998 - November 1999, assistant deputy director of operations, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
17. November 1999 - present, deputy chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 6, 1973
First Lieutenant Dec 6, 1975
Captain Dec 6, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1995
Major General Jul 27, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios