Military Bios
Contact

Major General Timothy A. Peppe:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2004.  
Maj. Gen. Timothy A. Peppe is Special Assistant for Air and Space Expeditionary Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. This office is the Headquarters U.S. Air Force focal point to review, clarify, and publish AEF policy and guidance relative to the evolving requirements and changing environment.
General Peppe entered the Air Force in 1970 as a graduate of North Carolina State University's ROTC program. He has commanded the 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy, the 47th Flying Training Wing - a specialized undergraduate pilot training wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, and the 82nd Support Group, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz. He has also served as Director of the Combined Air Operations Center at 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, as Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans and Policy at Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe in Naples, as Chief of the Rated Management Branch with the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and as the first Director of Joint Experimentation at U.S. Joint Forces Command.
Prior to assuming his current duties, General Peppe served as the Air Force Chief of Safety for Air Force headquarters and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M. While in this position he was responsible for safety, policies, guidance, and procedures affecting more than 700,000 Air Force military and civilian personnel. General Peppe is a command pilot with more than 3,700 flight hours.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree, North Carolina State University
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Master of arts degree in business administration, Webster University
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1989 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1970 - June 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. July 1971 - October 1971, student, T-37 pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. November 1971 - September 1974, T-37 instructor pilot, and squadron and wing scheduler, 29th Flying Training Wing, Craig AFB, Ala.
4. October 1974 - March 1975, student, RF-4C combat crew training, 363rd Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. April 1975 - July 1975, RF-4C aircraft commander, 432nd Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Udorn Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
6. August 1975 - July 1977, RF-4C instructor pilot and command post controller, 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
7. July 1977 - May 1980, RF-4C instructor pilot, flight commander and standardization and evaluation branch chief, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
8. May 1980 - January 1984, staff officer and Deputy Chief, Fighter and Reconnaissance Career Management Branch, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
9. January 1984 - June 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. July 1984 - September 1984, student, RF-4C combat crew training, 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
11. October 1984 - July 1988, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 26th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, and operations officer and Commander, 38th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Zweibrucken Air Base, West Germany
12. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 1989 - September 1991, Chief, Rated Management Branch, Directorate of Personnel Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. September 1991 - July 1992, Commander, 82nd Support Group, Williams AFB, Ariz.
15. July 1992 - July 1994, Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans and Policy, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
16. August 1994 - January 1996, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
17. January 1996 - September 1996, Assistant Deputy Commander, Headquarters 16th Air Force, and Director of Contingency Operations, Combined Air Operations Center, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, NATO, Vicenza, Italy
18. September 1996 - July 1997, Deputy Commander, Headquarters 16th Air Force, and Director, Combined Air Operations Center, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, NATO, Vicenza, Italy
19. July 1997 - November 1998, Commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
20. December 1998 - October 1999, Director of Joint Experimentation, J9, Headquarters U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
21. October 1999 - May 2000, Director of Joint Experimentation, Headquarters U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
22. June 2000 - April 2002, Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
23. April 2002 - present, Special Assistant for Air and Space Expeditionary Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, RF-4C and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1971
Captain Dec 3, 1973
Major May 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1986
Colonel Dec 1, 1991
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1997
Major General Mar 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios