Military Bios
Contact

Major General Timothy J. Mcmahon:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 31, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. Timothy J. McMahon is Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo. He is responsible for the nation's ICBM force, including three operational space wings with more than 9,500 people
General McMahon entered the Air Force in 1970 after graduating from Quincy College in Quincy, Ill. He was commissioned through the Officer Training School in 1971. After missile operations duty at Francis E. Warren Air Force Base and Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., he held staff assignments at Strategic Air Command headquarters, the Air Staff, and at Air Force Space Command headquarters. General McMahon commanded the 13th Missile Warning Squadron at Clear Air Force Station, Alaska, the 21st Operations Group at Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., and the 341st Missile Wing at Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont. He then returned to Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as Deputy Director of Operations and Logistics with U.S. Strategic Command. Prior to his current assignment, General McMahon served as the Director of Nuclear and Counterproliferation with the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations at the Pentagon.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in history, Quincy College, Quincy, Ill.
1978 Master's degree in public administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1986 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1990 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1971 - May 1975, missileer, 90th Strategic Missile Wing, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
2. May 1975 - April 1976, missile combat crew instructor, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
3. April 1976 - June 1976, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
4. June 1976 - September 1978, missile academic instructor and missile presentation briefer, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
5. September 1978 - November 1981, intelligence operations officer and command intelligence briefer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. November 1981 - October 1983, international political military affairs officer, Strategy Division, Directorate of Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. October 1983 - July 1985, member, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Staff Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1985 - March 1986, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. March 1986 - July 1987, Deputy Chief, Policy and Strategy Branch, and Chief of Strategic Defense Planning, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
10. July 1987 - May 1988, action officer, Commander in Chief's Staff Group, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
11. May 1988 - July 1989, Commander, 13th Missile Warning Squadron and Clear Air Force Station, Alaska
12. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1990 - May 1992, Deputy Director of Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
14. May 1992 - October 1992, Vice Director of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
15. October 1992 - June 1994, Commander, 21st Operations Group, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
16. June 1994 - July 1995, Deputy Director of Operations, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
17. July 1995 - February 1997, Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
18. February 1997 - September 1998, Deputy Director of Operations and Logistics, DJ-3 and J-4, and Director, Combat Operations Staff, J-36, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
19. September 1998 - June 2000, Director of Nuclear and Counterproliferation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2000 - present, Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.
BADGES
Master Missile Operations Badge
Master Space Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Apr 7, 1971
First Lieutenant Oct 7, 1972
Captain Apr 7, 1975
Major Feb 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1997
Major General May 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios