Military Bios
Contact

Major General Todd I. Stewart:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2002.  
Maj. Gen. Todd I. Stewart is the director of plans and programs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. As director, he is responsible for development of the command's strategic and long-range plans; resource programming and allocation for all major business areas; development of the Program Objective Memorandum; workload outsourcing and privatization; and other manpower and organization policies. He also is responsible for command doctrine, contingency planning, force structure requirements and base realignment and closure actions. Additionally, he directs the activities of the command's legislative liaison; the quality management and innovation offices; two forward operations agencies; and the command's Operations Office and Studies and Analyses Office.
The general was commissioned in 1968 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps Program at Michigan Technological University. He commanded the 36th Civil Engineering Squadron and served as the command civil engineer for both Air Education and Training Command and AFMC and as the deputy civil engineer at Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He also served as an associate professor of management with the Air Force Institute of Technology and holds a doctorate in management from the University of Nebraska.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in civil engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton
1971 Master of science degree in engineering administration, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
1974 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Doctor of philosophy in management, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
1982 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1968 - July 1970, civil engineering officer, Detachment 35, Space and Missile Organization, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
2. July 1970 - December 1971, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
3. December 1971 - December 1972, chief of programs, 4683rd Air Base Group, Thule Air Base, Greenland
4. December 1972 - June 1977, civil engineering staff officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. June 1977 - April 1981, associate professor of management, Graduate School of Systems and Logistics, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. April 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1982 - June 1985, chief, Programs Division, and deputy director of programs, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
8. June 1985 - June 1988, commander, 36th Civil Engineering Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
9. June 1988 - May 1989, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. May 1989 - February 1991, director of plans and programs, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. February 1991 - February 1994, deputy civil engineer, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. March 1994 - June 1995, command civil engineer, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
13. June 1995 - December 1999, command civil engineer, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
14. December 1999 - present, director of plans and programs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1980 Gage H. Crocker Award for outstanding professor, Air Force Institute of Technology
1987 Senior Civil Engineering Military Manager of the Year, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe
1988 Society of Military Engineers' Curtin Award for outstanding Air Force civil engineering squadron
1993 Society of Military Engineers' Newman Medal for most outstanding Air Force civil engineering contribution
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 15, 1968
First Lieutenant Oct 15, 1969
Captain Apr 15, 1971
Major Dec 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 1, 1984
Colonel Sep 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1995
Major General Mar 4, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios