Military Bios
Contact

Major General Travis R. Mcneil:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1976.   Died Dec. 11, 2004.
Maj. Gen. Travis R. McNeil is the deputy inspector general of the U.S. Air Force.
General McNeil was born in Malakoff, Texas, in 1924. In September 1943 he entered active military duty and under the aviation cadet program received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant in March 1945. He next completed P-38 pilot training.
In August 1946 he was transferred to Europe where he served with the 79th Fighter Group and later the 86th Fighter Group in Germany. He returned to the United States in September 1949, was assigned to the Flying Training Command, and entered the basic flying instructor course at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. Subsequently, he served in various assignments as a flight instructor.
In October 1957 General McNeil was appointed pilot and aide to the commander of 7th Air Division in England. He was assigned to the 5th Bombardment Wing in February 1960 and served as squadron operations officer and chief of wing standardization and evaluation.
In August 1963 he was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as assistant executive officer for the deputy chief of staff, plans and operations. In February 1965 he was reassigned as aide to General W.H. Blanchard, vice chief of staff, U.S. Air Force. He attended the National War College, Washington, D.C., from August 1965 to July 1966, and then F-4C aircraft pilot training with the 15th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
General McNeil was deputy commander of operations, 12th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cam Ranh Bay, Republic of Vietnam, from November 1966 to November 1967. He flew 154 combat missions in the F-4 Phantom aircraft.
In December 1967 he was transferred to Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., and assigned as chief, Programs Status Division, Headquarters Tactical Air Warfare Center, and in June 1969 became vice commander, 33d Tactical Fighter Wing.
He was appointed commander, 15th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., in February 1970. The wing was redesignated the 1st Tactical Fighter Wing in October 1970.
In March 1971 General McNeil became deputy director, operations, (J-3), U.S. Readiness Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., (formerly Strike Command). He went to Korea in June 1972 where he served as commander of the 314th Air Division (PACAF) with additional duty as chief, Air Force Advisory Group, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Korea; commander, Korean Air Defense Sector; commander, Air Forces, Korea; and Air Force adviser to senior member, United Nations Military Armistice Commission.
General McNeil was appointed assistant deputy chief of staff, personnel for military personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, in June 1973.
He was appointed deputy inspector general of the U.S. Air Force in April 1975.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon, and from the Republic of Vietnam, the Medal of Honor, and the Gallantry Cross with palm. He holds an aeronautical rating of command pilot with more than 8,200 hours of flying time.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective Sept. 1, 1973, with date of rank Feb. 1, 1971.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios