Military Bios
Contact

Major General Vern M. "Rusty" Findley II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Plans and Assessment, Multi-National Force - Iraq, Baghdad.
Maj. Gen. Vern M. "Rusty" Findley II is Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. The directorate is responsible for all planning and programming within the command, to include manpower and organizational matters, program objective memorandum development and deliberate planning. The directorate is also the lead agent for activities designed to further relations with NATO alliance air forces and other air forces throughout the USAFE area of responsibility. Other directorate responsibilities include executing draw down, closure and consolidation project task forces.
General Findley earned his Air Force commission in 1976 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at Arizona State University. He has held numerous operational positions, to include Commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C., and Commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D. During Operation Allied Force, he commanded the 92nd Air Expeditionary Wing, headquartered in Spain. His unit, spread across four bases on the southern flank of Europe, provided essential refueling support for the air war over Serbia. As Commander of the 437th Airlift Wing, his C-17-equipped unit provided vital support to Operation Enduring Freedom, airdropping humanitarian daily rations to the people of Afghanistan on the first night of the war and then for 200 subsequent missions. His wing also tactically inserted the first non-special forces unit into a covert dirt airfield south of Khandahar, Afghanistan, during the early stages of the war. These historic combat ?firsts? earned his unit the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device for valor. During Operation Enduring Freedom, he also served as the Combined Forces Air Component Commanders? Director of Mobility Forces working directly for the CFACC at his headquarters in Saudi Arabia.
General Findley has also served on major command, numbered air force and joint staffs. He is a command pilot with more than 3,700 flying hours in the KC-135, T-37, T-38, C-130 and C-17A.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in marketing, Arizona State University, Tempe
1983 Master of Science degree in business administration, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1994 Master of Science degree in national security resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
2001 National Security Leadership Course, Johns Hopkins University and Syracuse University
2004 Joint Forces Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Naval Postgraduate School Executive Business Course, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2005 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1976 - January 1978, student navigator, later, student, navigator-bombardier training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. February 1978 - June 1981, KC-135 navigator and instructor navigator, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
3. June 1981 - August 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training Flying Screening Program, Hondo, Texas
4. August 1981 - July 1982, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
5. July 1982 - October 1982, co-pilot upgrade training, Castle AFB, Calif.
6. November 1982 - February 1985, standardization and evaluation co-pilot, 305th Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
7. February 1985 - May 1985, student, pilot upgrade training, Castle AFB, Calif.
8. May 1985 - October 1986, KC-135 aircraft commander and flight commander, 43rd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
9. October 1986 - May 1988, KC-135 instructor pilot and wing executive officer, 92nd Bomb Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
10. June 1988 - June 1990, action officer, later, Deputy Chief, Plans and Resources Deputate, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. June 1990 - July 1991, executive officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Resources, later, executive officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
12. July 1991 - November 1991, KC-135 instructor pilot re-qualification training, Castle AFB, Calif.
13. November 1991 - July 1993, operations officer, later, Commander, 350th Air Refueling Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
14. July 1993 - July 1994, graduate student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1994 - July 1996, executive officer to the Deputy Commander, United Nations Command, and Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul, South Korea
16. July 1996 - October 1996, Commander, 43rd Air Refueling Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
17. October 1996 - May 1998, Commander, 6th Operations Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. June 1998 - December 1998, Chief, Strategy and Policy Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. January 1999 - March 2000, Commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
20. March 2000 - June 2002, Commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
21. June 2002 - February 2004, Vice Commander, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
22. February 2004 - present, Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: KC-135, T-37, T-38, C-130 and C-17A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Aug. 23, 1978
Captain Aug. 23, 1980
Major Oct. 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2001
Major General Frocked

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios