Military Bios
Contact

Major General Vincent G. Huston:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1971.   Died Aug. 29, 1996.
Major General Vincent George Huston is deputy chief of staff for operations, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. He is responsible for insuring that improved capability planning, allocation and control is provided over critical command resources. He is also commander of the National Range Division. He supervises the Western Test Range at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., Eastern Test Range at Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., and is Department of Defense Manager for Manned Space Flight Support Operations.
General Huston was born in 1914, in Norristown, Pa. He attended Northeast High School, Mastbaum Vocational School and Drexel Institute of Technology in Philadelphia, majoring in electrical engineering. He enlisted in the National Guard in January 1938 and received his commission as a second lieutenant in February.
In March 1938 he entered pilot training at Kelly Field, Texas, and graduated and received his pilot wings in February 1939. He attended Maintenance Engineering School at Chanute Field, Ill., in early 1939 and then was assigned as radar and electronics officer at Wright Field, Ohio, until 1943.
During World War II General Huston served in the Asiatic-Pacific Theater and participated in the Northern Solomons, Bismarck Archipelago and Eastern Mandates Campaigns.
After returning to the United States he was assigned to Headquarters Air Materiel Command, Wright Field, Ohio, and served in the Directorate of Procurement and Production. In July 1947 he was named assistant chief, Inspection Section, and in January 1948 became chief of the Aeronautical Equipment Section.
General Huston attended the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., from August 1948 to December 1948, and was then assigned as chief of maintenance, Directorate of Materiel, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
In September 1952 he was assigned as Air Force member, Military Application Division, Atomic Energy Commission, Washington, D.C., and became deputy director, Military Application Division, in September 1953.
He returned to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, in September 1955, as deputy director, Directorate of Nuclear Systems, Headquarters Air Research and Development Command. He next was assigned as commander, 3079th Aviation Depot Wing, with additional duty as assistant for special weapons, Headquarters Air Materiel Command. In 1958 he attended the Advanced Management Program at Harvard University for three months.
In July 1960 he was assigned as commander, Air Materiel Forces, Pacific Area, with headquarters at Tachikawa Air Base, Japan. Two years later he became assistant chief of staff, materiel, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.
General Huston returned to the United States in July 1964 and assumed command of the Air Force Eastern Test Range, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla. In May 1967 he became deputy chief of staff for operations, Air Force Systems Command.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal, and order of the Cloud and Banner (China).

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios