Military Bios
Contact

Major General Walter Robert Tkach:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1979.   Died Oct. 31, 1989.
Major General Walter R. Tkach (pronounced Tuh-Kawsh) is the command surgeon of Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
General Tkach was born in LaBelle, Pa., in 1917. He graduated from Pennsylvania State College, University Park, Pa., in 1941 with a bachelor of science degree in chemistry and then attended medical school at the University of Pittsburgh where he graduated in 1945 with a commission as a Reserve second lieutenant and a doctor of medicine degree. He interned at Mercy Hospital in Pittsburgh, Pa.
In 1946 he began active duty in the U.S. Army Medical Corps as a student in the Basic Doctor of Medicine course at Fort Sam Houston, Texas. His first assignment, from October 1946 to May 1948, was medical inspector, and later, general duty medical officer with occupation forces in Japan. He was transferred to Washington, D.C., where he served with the 7004th Area Service Unit (General Dispensary) as a medical officer. He transferred to the U.S. Air Force in 1949.
From September 1949 to June 1950, he attended the Basic Aviation Medicine Course at the School of Aviation Medicine, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. His next assignment was to the 314th Medical Group, Sewart Air Force Base, Tenn., where he was flight surgeon. In January 1951 General Tkach returned to Washington, D.C., to serve at Headquarters U.S. Air Force with the deputy chief of staff for operations, intelligence. During this period, he took courses in Strategic Intelligence and Medical Aspects of Nuclear Energy.
In January 1953 he was reassigned to the Medical Officer Staff in the White House Dispensary. He later became assistant to the personal physician to the president of the United States.
It was May 1961 when he reported to the 818th Medical Group, Lincoln Air Force Base, Neb., as assistant to the commander and later, was commander. In August 1962 he became chief of the Professional Division and deputy surgeon at Strategic Air Command headquarters, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. From July 1965 until July 1968, he was assigned to Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii, as director of Professional Services and deputy surgeon.
General Tkach then became command surgeon for Headquarters Seventh Air Force, Tan Son Nhut Airfield, Republic of Vietnam, from July 1968 until January 1969, when President Nixon asked him to become White House surgeon. On Sept. 16, 1974 he became command surgeon of the Air Force Systems Command.
He is a member of the American Medical Association, Washington County (Pa.) Medical Society, Aerospace Medical Association, Association of U.S. Military Surgeons, Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons, Federal Hospital Institute Alumni Association, Air Force Association, and the Alumni Associations of the University of Pittsburgh and Pennsylvania State University.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal, and the White House Service Medal. He holds the aeronautical rating of chief flight surgeon.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective July 1, 1972, with date of rank July 1, 1969.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios