Military Bios
Contact

Major General William A. Jack:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1974.   Died May 6, 1997.
Major General William A. Jack is commander of the San Antonio Air Materiel Area, Air Force Logistics Command, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas.
General Jack was born in Pawtucket, R.I., in 1921. He attended Pawtucket Senior High School and Bryant College of Business Administration, Providence, R.I. In May 1942 he enlisted in the Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet and received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant in May 1943.
He was assigned to the 327th Fighter Group, Richmond, Va., in May 1943, and served as pilot, aerial gunnery instructor, and assistant squadron operations officer. In October 1944 he was assigned to the 371st Fighter Group in the European Theater of Operations where he flew P-47 aircraft on 70 combat missions. In April 1945 his aircraft was damaged while on combat mission, and he was forced to crash-land in Germany where he became a prisoner of war. Following his release and return to the United States, he attended pilot refresher training at Craig Field, Ala., and then was assigned in November 1945 to a fighter group at Selfridge Field, Mich.
During the period January to September 1946, he served as squadron adjutant, squadron commander, group executive officer, and group commander at the Army Air Forces Personnel Replacement Depot, Kearns, Utah. From September 1946 to June 1947, he was executive officer of a Reserve training unit at Hamilton Field, Calif.
He next attended New York University until June 1949, when he was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Wiesbaden, Germany, as assistant chief of maintenance.
General Jack returned to the United States in June 1952 and was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as a procurement staff officer and later was executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for materiel.
In March 1954 General Jack was assigned to Headquarters U.S. European Command in Paris, France, as aide and executive officer to the deputy commander in chief. He returned to the United States in June 1956 and was assigned to Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C., where he served as commander of the 83d Maintenance and Supply Group and later as director of materiel for the 4th Fighter Wing.
He attended the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. from August 1958 to July 1959. After graduation he again was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, where he served as assistant chief, Operational Support Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements.
From June 1963 to June 1966, he was assigned to the European-African-Middle Eastern Communications Area as deputy chief of staff for logistics. Following this assignment, he went to Tinker Air Force Base, Okla., where he served as chief, Plans and Management Office, and later as vice commander of the Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area.
In August 1968 General Jack was assigned to Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command as assistant deputy chief of staff for supply; in August 1969 he became assistant deputy chief of staff for materiel management, and in August 1971 deputy chief of staff for maintenance. He assumed duties as commander, San Antonio Air Materiel Area, AFLC, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas, in August 1972.
He is a command pilot and has flown a variety of fighter, bomber and transport aircraft. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters, and the Purple Heart.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective March 1, 1972, with date of rank Aug. 1, 1968.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios