Military Bios
Contact

Major General William A. Peck Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2003.  
Maj. Gen. William A. "Ken" Peck Jr. is Commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. General Peck reports to the Air Force Chief of Staff regarding the test and evaluation of 250 major programs being assessed at 22 different locations. The general directs the activities of more than 800 civilian and military personnel. As a member of the test and evaluation community, he works directly with the offices of the secretary of defense and Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Washington, D.C., to ensure that realistic objective and impartial operational testing is conducted on Air Force and joint use systems.
General Peck has served as the Director of Requirements for Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va., and prior to his current assignment was the Vice Commander of 7th Air Force, and Chief of Staff for Air Component Command, Osan Air Base, South Korea. The general has commanded a composite wing and an operations group. He also served at Headquarters 5th Allied Tactical Air Force in Vicenza, Italy, as the Director of Plans for Deny Flight, directing NATO operations over Bosnia. During Operation Desert Storm, General Peck served as deployed Commander of the 20th Fighter Wing at Incirlik AB, Turkey. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 hours in the F-16C, F-15E Strike Eagle, F-111E, EF-111, F-4E, B-1, KC-135 and UH-1, including combat time in the F-111 and F-15E.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in mathematics, Huntingdon College, Montgomery, Ala.
1974 Master of education degree in sociology, Wayne State University
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1996 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1971 - February 1972, student, helicopter pilot training, Fort Wolters, Texas; Fort Rucker, Ala.; and Hill AFB, Utah
2. April 1972 - August 1976, UH-1 pilot, instructor pilot and flight examiner, Ramstein AB, West Germany
3. September 1976 - June 1977, student, fixed wing conversion training, Webb AFB, Texas
4. May 1978 -April 1980, F-4E pilot; life support officer; squadron chief of scheduling; instructor pilot; and flight commander, 68th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
5. May 1980 - May 1981, senior operations duty officer, 603rd Tactical Air Control Center, Osan AB, South Korea
6. June 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1982 - April 1986, F-4E squadron assistant operations officer; chief of wing standardization and evaluation; chief of wing inspections and exercises; squadron operations officer; and Gunsmoke team leader, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
8. April 1986 - October 1987, tactical forces programmer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
9. October 1987 - June 1988, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1988 - June 1989, adviser, Program Objective Memorandum and Force Structure, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1990 - June 1992, Assistant Deputy Commander; Deputy Commander for Operations; and Commander, 20th Operations Group, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
13. June 1992 - July 1994, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Policy, and Assistant Chief of Staff for Offensive Operations, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany (July 1993 - June 1994, Chief of Plans for Operation Deny Flight, Combined Air Operations Center, 5th ATAF, NATO Southern Region, Vicenza, Italy)
14. July 1994 - July 1995, Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. August 1995 - August 1997, Commander, 366th Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
16. August 1997 - May 1999, Director of Requirements, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
17. May 1999 - March 2000, Vice Commander, 7th Air Force, and Chief of Staff, ACC, Osan AB, South Korea
18. March 2000 - present, Commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: F-15, F-16, F-111, EF-111, F-4, B-1, KC-135 and UH-1
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with two service stars
Korean Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Service Medal
Navy Expert Pistol Medal
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished graduate, helicopter training
Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 6, 1971
First Lieutenant Jul 6, 1972
Captain Jan 6, 1975
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1986
Colonel Mar 1, 1991
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1996
Major General April 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios