Military Bios
Contact

Major General William B. Davitte:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1997.  
Major General William B. Davitte is deputy inspector general, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists in overseeing Air Force inspection policy; criminal investigations; counter-intelligence operations; complaints and fraud, waste and abuse programs; intelligence oversight; and two field operating agencies - the Air Force Inspection Agency and the Air Force Office of Special Investigations.
The general entered the Air Force through Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in June 1966. He has commanded an Air Force wing, and has served as special assistant for strategic modernization to the chief of staff and assistant secretary of the Air Force for acquisition. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in a variety of aircraft, including the B-1B, B-52, EC-135, RC-135 and KC-135. He flew 175 combat support missions.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in industrial management, Georgia Institute of Technology
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in management, Webster College, Mo.
1980 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - September 1966, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1966 - October 1967, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
3. October 1967 - March 1968, student, combat crew training school, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
4. March 1968 - June 1972, KC-135 combat-ready pilot; later, aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 5th Bombardment Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
5. June 1972 - November 1975, command examiner; later, assistant chief of the instrument division, and standardization and evaluation school chief, 1st Combat Evaluation Group, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
6. November 1975 - August 1979, team chief, tanker, reconnaissance and airborne command post aircraft assignments, rated officer assignment division, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
7. August 1979 - June 1980, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 1980 - August 1981, chief, standardization division, 379th Bombardment Wing, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
9. August 1981 - July 1983, commander, 97th Air Refueling Squadron; later, assistant deputy commander for operations, 97th Bombardment Wing, Blytheville Air Force Base, Ark.
10. July 1983 - May 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. May 1984 - February 1986, assistant deputy commander for operations; later, deputy commander for operations, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
12. February 1986 - April 1988, vice commander; later, commander, 379th Bombardment Wing, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
13. April 1988 - May 1989, executive officer to the commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
14. May 1989 - January 1991, special assistant for strategic modernization to the chief of staff and assistant secretary of the Air Force for acquisition, Washington, D.C.
15. January 1991 - June 1993, Joint Staff representative for the Conference on Confidence and Security Building Measures in Europe, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1993 - January 1994, director, personnel plans, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. January 1994 - September 1995, commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
18. October 1995 - February 1996, commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
19. February 1996 - present, deputy inspector general, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: B-1B, B-52, EC-135, RC-135 and KC-135
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Under his leadership, the 379th Bombardment Wing won the Fairchild Trophy as the best strategic bombardment wing in Strategic Air Command
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 13, 1966
First Lieutenant Mar 13, 1968
Captain Sep 13, 1969
Major May 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1990
Major General May 20, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios