Military Bios
Contact

Major General William E. Jones:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1995.  
Major General William E. Jones commands 14th Air Force, the historic Flying Tigers, with headquarters at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. This is the Air Force's largest numbered air force and its only space force, conducting military operations and supporting civil and commercial activities worldwide. It supports warfighting worldwide with ballistic missile warning, control of Department of Defense and NATO satellites, spacelift generation and range operations, global space surveillance and warning, and ballistic test operations.
The general was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Tennessee and entered the Air Force in 1965. He has commanded at the wing, group and squadron level. He served three tours on the Air Staff at the Pentagon in force structure planning and resource allocation. In his last assignment, the general was responsible for planning, acquiring and basing all U.S. Air Force combat and support forces. At Headquarters Air Force Space Command, he was in charge of requirements, plans and operations.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in business administration and management, University of Tennessee
1983 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1989 Senior Officials and National Security Course, Harvard University, Mass.
1994 Senior Executive Program in National and International Security, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1965 - February 1967, weapons controller, 20th North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) Region, Great Falls, Mont.; and weapons director, Okino Air Station, Japan
2. February 1967 - April 1968, weapons director and computer systems analyst, Fort Lee Air Force Station, Va.
3. April 1968 - January 1970, computer systems analyst, 26th NORAD Region, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
4. January 1970 - July 1977, configuration manager for the Semiautomatic Ground Equipment Air Defense System, Headquarters Aerospace Defense Command, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. July 1977 - September 1978, commander, 761st Radar Squadron, North Bend Air Force Station, Ore.
6. September 1978 - June 1983, planning and programming officer, directorate of plans and operations, Space and Strategic Defense Forces Division, and assistant deputy director, Program Objective Memorandum, Force Structure Committee and Joint/National Security Council Matters, deputy director for force development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1983 - July 1984, director of command data automation, Headquarters 17th Air Force, Sembach Air Base, West Germany
8. July 1984 - July 1985, commander, 600th Tactical Control Group, Hessisch-Oldendorf Air Station, West Germany
9. July 1985 - September 1986, director of programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
10. September 1986 - June 1987, vice commander, 487th Tactical Missile Wing, Comiso Air Base, Italy
11. June 1987 - June 1988, commander, 501st Tactical Missile Wing, Royal Air Force Station Greenham Common, England
12. June 1988 - May 1990, deputy director for forces, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1990 - May 1991, deputy chief of staff for requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
14. May 1991 - May 1992, deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
15. May 1992 - July 1993, director of operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
16. July 1993 - July 1994, director of forces, deputy chief of staff, plans and operations, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1994 - present, commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 17, 1964
First Lieutenant Aug 15, 1966
Captain May 22, 1968
Major Aug 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Sep 1, 1984
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1990
Major General Feb 1,1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios