Military Bios
Contact

Major General William F. Hodgkins:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. William F. Hodgkins is Director of Plans, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He responsible for planning for the safeguarding of the air sovereignty of North America -- Canada, Alaska and the continental United States; originating joint and binational plans and agreements to accomplish surveillance, aerospace warning and aerospace control, and counterdrug missions; and programming the development, employment and sustainment of Canadian and U.S. Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps forces at contingency and wartime bases.
General Hodgkins was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1974 and is a career aviator, having served as a navigator early in his career, and then as an F-15 pilot since 1978. He has been assigned to various flying, staff and command positions in the U.S., Canada, Europe and the Pacific. Prior to assuming his current position, General Hodgkins was the Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Air South, Strategic Command Europe, NATO, Larissa, Greece.
General Hodgkins is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in secondary education, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.
1973 Master of education degree in education administration, Auburn University
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Canadian Forces Command and Staff College, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Program for Executives, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1974 - December 1974, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. December 1974 - May 1975, student and outstanding graduate, Strategic Air Command Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. June 1975 - May 1977, EC-135 and RC-135 navigator, 2nd Airborne Command Control Squadron and 343rd Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. May 1977 - April 1978, student and outstanding graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
5. April 1978 - January 1979, student and outstanding graduate, F-15 upgrade training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. January 1979 - March 1983, F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation pilot, later, unit weapons and tactics officer, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla. (March 1982 - July 1982, F-15 student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.)
7. March 1983 - June 1985, F-15 instructor pilot, and wing weapons and tactics officer, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
8. June 1985 - June 1986, student, Canadian Forces Command and Staff College, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
9. June 1986 - January 1988, air operations joint staff officer supporting NORAD, NATO, CF-18 and CF-5 weapons programs, Canadian Forces National Defense Headquarters, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
10. January 1988 - June 1989, Chief, Weapons and Tactics Division, 1st Tactical Wing Fighter, Langley AFB, Va.
11. June 1989 - September 1992, Chief, Weapons and Tactics Division, later, Chief, Special Programs Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
12. September 1992 - June 1993, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters 17th Air Force, Sembach AB, Germany
13. June 1993 - August 1994, Commander, 32nd Fighter Group, Soesterberg AB, Netherlands
14. August 1994 - June 1995, student and class president, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 1995 - September 1995, Chief, War Plans and Mobilization Division, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. September 1995 - May 1996, Chief, Regional Plans and Issues Division, and member, U.S. and Canada Permanent Joint Board for Defense, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. May 1996 - March 1997, executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. March 1997 - May 1998, Director of Operations, U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan
19. June 1998 - July 2000, Deputy Commander, Canadian NORAD, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
20. August 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
21. August 2002 - June 2004, Deputy Commander, CAOC 7, Air South, Strategic Command Europe, NATO, Larissa, Greece
22. July 2004 - present, Director of Plans, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: T-29, T-43, KC-135, EC -135, RC-135, T-41, T-37, T-38, CT-33 and F-15 A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1984 U.S. Air Force Tactical Deception Officer of the Year
1985 Chennault Award, Outstanding U.S. Air Force Aerial Warfare Tactician
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 14, 1974
First Lieutenant April 24, 1976
Captain May 1, 1978
Major Oct. 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Oct. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Nov. 1, 1998
Major General Sept. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios